KudoZ home » English to Italian » Journalism

turned in

Italian translation: presentata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned in
Italian translation:presentata
Entered by: italianissimo

02:11 Sep 6, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: turned in
....a crime-control petition he turned in on Friday...
italianissimo
presentare
Explanation:
la petizione presentata venerdì...
Selected response from:

Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Grading comment
hard choice, really!...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14presentare
Elena H Rudolph
4consegnata
Caterina Passari
4inoltratotransparx
4sottomettere
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sottomettere


Explanation:
una petizione sottomessa

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoltrato


Explanation:
...che ha inoltrato venerdì.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-09-06 02:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could just say "...inoltrata venerdì"...but this obvioulsy depends on how you decide to translate the whole sentence.

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
presentare


Explanation:
la petizione presentata venerdì...



    Reference: http://www.europarl.it/petizione/
Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hard choice, really!...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: secondo me e' la forma piu' usata.
8 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini: sì, anche secondo me
36 mins

agree  Luisa Doplicher
1 hr

agree  Ambra Gostoli
2 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 hrs

agree  irenef
2 hrs

agree  Laura Massara
2 hrs

agree  PatriziaM.
2 hrs

agree  Michele Esposito
3 hrs

agree  Alessandro di Francia
4 hrs

agree  Mario Tosti
4 hrs

agree  Augusta Door
5 hrs

agree  Mancinelli
9 hrs

agree  Francesca Perrone
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consegnata


Explanation:
secondo me...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4