KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

warranty / guarantee

Italian translation: garanzia/cauzione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty / guarantee
Italian translation:garanzia/cauzione
Entered by: sonia parpi

07:59 May 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratto di costruzione immobiliare
English term or phrase: warranty / guarantee
In un contratto di costruzione immobiliare:
che differenza c'è fra warranty e guarantee?
"...as well as submission of all required contract close-out documents to include but not limited to warranties, guarantees, maintenance manuals,..."
grazie!
sonia parpi
garanzia/cauzione
Explanation:
la guarantee è il deposito di una determinata somma di denaro a garanzia di un impegno che potrebbe sorgere dalla violazione di un diritto, p. es.da un inadempimento contrattuale
Selected response from:

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dichiarazione di conformità/garanzia
Noelia Fernández Vega
4garanzia/cauzione
Valentina Cafiero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garanzia/cauzione


Explanation:
la guarantee è il deposito di una determinata somma di denaro a garanzia di un impegno che potrebbe sorgere dalla violazione di un diritto, p. es.da un inadempimento contrattuale

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dichiarazione di conformità/garanzia


Explanation:
Warranty è una dichiarazione secondo la quale il venditore dichiara que el oggetto è conforme a quanto si ha descritto nel contratto. Guarantee è la garanzia, se il prodotto non funziona o è difettoso si sostituisce. Un saluto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-21 08:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Secondo il dizionario:

guar·an·tee ( P ) Pronunciation Key (grn-t)
n.
Something that assures a particular outcome or condition: Lack of interest is a guarantee of failure.

A promise or an assurance, especially one given in writing, that attests to the quality or durability of a product or service.
A pledge that something will be performed in a specified manner.

A guaranty by which one person assumes responsibility for paying another\'s debts or fulfilling another\'s responsibilities.
A guaranty for the execution, completion, or existence of something.
A guarantor.

war·ran·ty ( P ) Pronunciation Key (wôrn-t, wr-)
n. pl. war·ran·ties
Official authorization, sanction, or warrant.
Justification or valid grounds for an act or a course of action.
Law.
An assurance by the seller of property that the goods or property are as represented or will be as promised.
The insured\'s guarantee that the facts are as stated in reference to an insurance risk or that specified conditions will be fulfilled to keep the contract effective.
A covenant by which the seller of land binds himself or herself and his or her heirs to defend the security of the estate conveyed.
A judicial writ; a warrant.
A guarantee given to the purchaser by a company stating that a product is reliable and free from known defects and that the seller will, without charge, repair or replace defective parts within a given time limit and under certain conditions.

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8