KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

debt investors

Italian translation: operatori che effettuano prestiti di capitali


15:22 Jun 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: debt investors
mi serve aiuto anche su questo termine, trovato in un contratto: "...in identifying potential equity and debt investors...". la traduzione di equity investors l'ho trovata, anche in parecchi siti italiani, mentre debt investor non lo trovo proprio da nessuna parte!
grazie mille!
Giorgie
Italian translation:operatori che effettuano prestiti di capitali
Explanation:
innanzitutto, vedi il livello di confidence

allora, ho trovato questa definizione di debt investment:
debt investment -- investment in the financing of property or of some endeavor, in which the investor loaning funds does not own the property or endeavor, nor share in its profits. If property is pledged, or mortgaged, as security for the loan, the investor may claim the property to repay the debt if the borrower defaults on payments. Also see equity investment.
http://www.ots.treas.gov/glossary/gloss-d.html

e questa traduzione nel grand dictionnaire di francese
debt investment
emprunt de capitaux n. m., da cui la traduzione prestito di capitali
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille per la scrupolosa ricerca!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1v.s.
Giuseppe Randazzo
2operatori che effettuano prestiti di capitali
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operatori che effettuano prestiti di capitali


Explanation:
innanzitutto, vedi il livello di confidence

allora, ho trovato questa definizione di debt investment:
debt investment -- investment in the financing of property or of some endeavor, in which the investor loaning funds does not own the property or endeavor, nor share in its profits. If property is pledged, or mortgaged, as security for the loan, the investor may claim the property to repay the debt if the borrower defaults on payments. Also see equity investment.
http://www.ots.treas.gov/glossary/gloss-d.html

e questa traduzione nel grand dictionnaire di francese
debt investment
emprunt de capitaux n. m., da cui la traduzione prestito di capitali

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
grazie mille per la scrupolosa ricerca!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
si tratta di agenti che prendono in prestito del denaro...

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacobbe: :L
1 day20 hrs
  -> grazie..