KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

tort of deceit

Italian translation: reato di frode / truffa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tort of deceit
Italian translation:reato di frode / truffa
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

17:26 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tort of deceit
Nothing in this Agreement shall limit or restrict or be deemed or construed so as to limit or restrict liability of the Company for (i) the tort of deceit; (ii) any liability which cannot be excluded by law.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
reato di frode / truffa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie e buona giornata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reato di frode / truffa
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3il torto della frode
Heather Socie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reato di frode / truffa


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
grazie e buona giornata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: A me va bene così anche se "Tort" nella legislazione inglese significa inadempienza nei confronti di privati, quindi non esattamente reato.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Vittorio

agree  Ennio Delle Piane
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Ennio

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il torto della frode


Explanation:
..

Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish