KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

intends but does not undertake to produce

Italian translation: intende ma non garantisce di produrre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intends but does not undertake to produce
Italian translation:intende ma non garantisce di produrre
Entered by: Bilingualduo

09:39 Mar 6, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratto
English term or phrase: intends but does not undertake to produce
This is to confirm your engagement by (“the Company”) as [job title] in connection with the television programmes provisionally entitled (“the Programmes”) which the Company intends but does not undertake to produce, on the following terms:
Laura Bordignon
intende ma non garantisce di produrre
Explanation:
credo...
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intende ma non garantisce di produrre
Bilingualduo
4 +2intende senza impegno a produrre
Maria Emanuela Congia
4 +1"si propone di ma non si impegna a produrre"Alexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intende ma non garantisce di produrre


Explanation:
credo...
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
21 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Antonella Andreella
32 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Elisabetta Schiavo
53 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Annalisa Sapone
2 hrs
  -> grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intende senza impegno a produrre


Explanation:
undertake = impegnarsi, assumesi un impegno contrattuale


    Zingarelli bilingue
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen
26 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"si propone di ma non si impegna a produrre"


Explanation:
E' una costruzione che non mi dispiace, spero sia d'aiuto.
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Emanuela Congia: Concordo, il senso è quello ma la forma mi sembra un po' complicata da leggere su un contratto.
3 hrs