KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

secured lender

Italian translation: mutuante garantito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured lender
Italian translation:mutuante garantito
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

15:00 Oct 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: secured lender
or unless (i) a secured lender to the Customer takes any steps to obtain possession of the property on which it has security or otherwise to enforce its security.

"Prestatore garantito" non mi convince, forse si parla più di un intermediario... Che cosa indica "security" in questa frase?
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
mutuante garantito
Explanation:
Il "secured lender" o "secured loaner" è colui che concede un prestito, un mutuo coperto da garanzia. Tale garanzia o pegno è detta "security". In altre parole esiste una proprietà che è stata costituita in pegno. (property on which he has security).

Ciao, mv
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per il prezioso aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mutuante garantito
Marilina Vanuzzi
4Creditore Pignoratizio
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutuante garantito


Explanation:
Il "secured lender" o "secured loaner" è colui che concede un prestito, un mutuo coperto da garanzia. Tale garanzia o pegno è detta "security". In altre parole esiste una proprietà che è stata costituita in pegno. (property on which he has security).

Ciao, mv

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 789
Grading comment
Grazie per il prezioso aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce
2 mins
  -> grazie Francesca !

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
3 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Gabriela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creditore Pignoratizio


Explanation:
Another suggestion......

Creditore Pignoratizio
English translation: secured creditor
Entered by: Angela Arnone
- Browse KOG in pair

9:57am Oct 6, 2001 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - unspecified
Italian term or phrase: Creditori Pignoratizi
financial contract for pledge on shares
Theodore QuesterKudoZ activity
Questions: 220 (4 open)
Answers: 226

United States

Flag or filter this asker:

secured creditor
EurdocicAutom gives creditore pignoratizio as secured creditor
Numerous web refs, including:

Perkins Coie LLP: Commercial Law and Bankruptcy... Ag Capital Company (secured creditor in numerous matters); Agripac, Inc. (creditors’
committee); Alamo Group, LLC (purchaser of Fedco, Inc. leases); Bank of ...
www.perkinscoie.com/pracarea/bank.htm -

Secured Creditor Impaired Property Policy The impact of environmental laws have complicated the commercial lending process requiring lenders to factor in the ...
www.obanet.com/obanet/BP Fact Sheets/secured_creditor_i...

Beating the Secured Creditor - Credit Article 25
CMA ... Beating the Secured Creditor: The "Avoidance Powers"
Can Be a Vendor's Best Friend. by ...
www.cmaccom.com/articles/art025.html -

Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Italy

Note from asker to answerer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer





Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4