KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

contractor and buyer

Italian translation: appaltatore e committente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contractor and buyer
Italian translation:appaltatore e committente
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

11:07 Feb 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contractor and buyer
It is a contract for the supply of goods and services. The sentence: "Work" shall mean the CONTRACTOR's scope op parts and services, while"Work site" shall mean BUYER's gas compression facility located at XXX.
Might be easy but I always get confused between these two terms...........Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
appaltatore e committente
Explanation:
un'altra possibilità, che dipende da come viene tradotto il contratto nell'insieme: se c'è stata una gara, quasi certamente è un appalto.
Selected response from:

Ada Dell'Amore
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fornitore e cliente/fornitore e committente
Paola Gatto
4 +2contraente e acquirente
Angie Garbarino
4appaltatore e committenteAda Dell'Amore
4imprenditore e acquirente
stefania da prato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraente e acquirente


Explanation:

mi pare prooprio così

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilvanaCollura
23 mins
  -> ciao grazie:)

agree  laurettap
25 mins
  -> ciao grazie:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprenditore e acquirente


Explanation:
mi sembra più sensato dire imprenditore (cioè il titolare dell'attività) che vende beni e servizi ad un acquirente...
non credi?....
un altro suggerimento

buon lavoro e buon week end a tutti


stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fornitore e cliente/fornitore e committente


Explanation:
Io direi semplicemente così.
Forse è la forma più diretta e semplice di descrivere le due parti in un contratto di fornitura di beni e servizi.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appaltatore e committente


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità, che dipende da come viene tradotto il contratto nell'insieme: se c'è stata una gara, quasi certamente è un appalto.

Ada Dell'Amore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie