KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

COVENANT

Italian translation: patto/pattuizione/impegno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COVENANT
Italian translation:patto/pattuizione/impegno
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

06:29 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
English term or phrase: COVENANT
SECTION 8 xxx'COVENANT: In soliciting business on behalf of___________shall only make representation and warranties to XXX' S products as are contained in materials furnished by XXX (all such materials being referred to herein as the "descriptive material")
Lorenza Marini
patto/pattuizione/impegno
Explanation:
In contemporary practice in the USA, a covenant typically refers to restrictions set on contracts like deeds of sale.

In materia contrattuale, il "covenant" può essere "negative", il patto a non eseguire o impegno d'astensione, o "positive", il patto a eseguire o impegno di esecuzione (la tua clausola ad esempio è riferibile al primo caso, in quanto stabilisce i limiti al raggio di azione del "licencee"...)
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patto/pattuizione/impegno
Marilina Vanuzzi
5 +1clausola contrattuale
Merystella Magrino
5Clausola Restrittiva / Restrizione
Kira Laudy
5clausola addizionaleerika valentini


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covenant
clausola addizionale


Explanation:
Si tratta di un termine utilizzato di frequente nei contratti.

erika valentini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covenant
clausola contrattuale


Explanation:
Dizionario di Economia Banca e Borsa (Le Lettere)

Merystella Magrino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo:
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covenant
patto/pattuizione/impegno


Explanation:
In contemporary practice in the USA, a covenant typically refers to restrictions set on contracts like deeds of sale.

In materia contrattuale, il "covenant" può essere "negative", il patto a non eseguire o impegno d'astensione, o "positive", il patto a eseguire o impegno di esecuzione (la tua clausola ad esempio è riferibile al primo caso, in quanto stabilisce i limiti al raggio di azione del "licencee"...)

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen
2 hrs
  -> grazie Delia :-)

agree  Barbara Micheletto
7 hrs
  -> grazie Barbara :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covenant
Clausola Restrittiva / Restrizione


Explanation:
Io direi piuttosto che si tratta di una restrizione o clausola restrittiva.
Vedi spiegazione Wikipedia:
In contemporary practice in the USA, a covenant typically refers to restrictions set on contracts like deeds of sale. "Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions," abbreviated "CC&Rs," is a common term for the restrictive covenants attached to a contract of var

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12