KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

entitled to a cost

Italian translation: aver diritto al costo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitled to a cost
Italian translation:aver diritto al costo
Entered by: vanais

09:01 Sep 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / contratto EPC
English term or phrase: entitled to a cost
Fa parte delle Clausole relative al collaudo di un impianto industriale: "contractor shall be entitled (...) and to its additional cost in accordance with Clause...."
vanais
Italy
aver diritto al costo
Explanation:
l'appaltatore avrà diritto a ...e al costo aggiuntivo (costi aggiuntivi), ai sensi dell'Articolo...

to entitle: concedere un diritto. To be entitled (to) avere diritto a, essere autorizzati a . Cfr. Dizionario di Business English- Garzanti

to entitle (of conditions, circumstances, qualities etc): give a right to.. Cfr. The Advanced Learner's Dictionary- Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-14 11:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo anch'io con la tua soluzione. A mio parere i costi spettano alla controparte. Buon lavoro! Flavia
Selected response from:

xxxflaviadelfin
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aver diritto al costoxxxflaviadelfin
3(dovrà) spettare il costo
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dovrà) spettare il costo


Explanation:
Concordo in ogni caso con Monica e Federica sulla necessità di ulteriore contesto per capire meglio

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1254
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aver diritto al costo


Explanation:
l'appaltatore avrà diritto a ...e al costo aggiuntivo (costi aggiuntivi), ai sensi dell'Articolo...

to entitle: concedere un diritto. To be entitled (to) avere diritto a, essere autorizzati a . Cfr. Dizionario di Business English- Garzanti

to entitle (of conditions, circumstances, qualities etc): give a right to.. Cfr. The Advanced Learner's Dictionary- Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-14 11:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo anch'io con la tua soluzione. A mio parere i costi spettano alla controparte. Buon lavoro! Flavia

xxxflaviadelfin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie!