KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Art.2 Preliminary statements

Italian translation: art. 2 premesse


17:50 Oct 31, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Preliminary statements
English term or phrase: Art.2 Preliminary statements
I'm doing a translation regarding the terms of a financial contract about shares and I've translated the above in italian as Art.2 Dichiarazioni Preliminari.
Is this accurate? Or is there an exact legal/financial term for this?
xxxamedea
Italian translation:art. 2 premesse
Explanation:
lo trovo spesso anche così.
Selected response from:

Lucia Colombo
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4art. 2 premesseLucia Colombo
4 +1art.2 dichiarazioni preliminariVeronica Lombardi
3dichiarazioni/documenti preliminari
Nicla Percario


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art.2 preliminary statements
art.2 dichiarazioni preliminari


Explanation:
dichiarazioni preliminari is ok, please check the examples below:


    Reference: http://trader.iwbank.it/documenti/moduli/conto_corrente/modu...
    Reference: http://www.consiglio.regione.lombardia.it/wai/istituzione/re...
Veronica Lombardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
art.2 preliminary statements
art. 2 premesse


Explanation:
lo trovo spesso anche così.

Lucia Colombo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Gioia: Ovviamente concordo ;-)
19 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Ivana Giuliani
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Gastaldo: agree
7 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art.2 preliminary statements
dichiarazioni/documenti preliminari


Explanation:
I don't know... "statements" can be "dichiarazioni", which means "declarations", or more generical "documents"...

Nicla Percario
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian