KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Master's recommendations

Italian translation: master


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master
Italian translation:master
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

12:15 Nov 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Master
English term or phrase: Master's recommendations
Chi è il Master in un tribunale americano che fa raccomandazioni su una decreto di divorzio? A quale figura italiana corrisponde? Grazie.
Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
master
Explanation:
In Inglese per i motivi di cui sopra con una nota di spiegazione
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e a te Alessandra. Cancelliere = Master (of chancery).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1master
Alessandra Renna
3le raccomandazioni del mediatore familiare giudiziario
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master's recommendations
master


Explanation:
In Inglese per i motivi di cui sopra con una nota di spiegazione

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e a te Alessandra. Cancelliere = Master (of chancery).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: Complimenti !
4 days
  -> Grazie, Gennady

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master's recommendations
le raccomandazioni del mediatore familiare giudiziario


Explanation:
Quanto segue dal riferimento di Alessandra, quelle raccomandazioni hanno forza giuridica non essendo le decisioni finali: http://www.divorcenet.com/states/maryland/mdart-02
"Once a matter has been referred to a master, the master "has the power to regulate all proceedings in the hearing", including issuing subpoenas, administering oaths to witnesses, convening, continuing or adjourning a hearing, recommending contempt or other sanctions and making findings of fact and conclusions of law. Maryland Rule 2-541(c). Hearings before a master are recorded either stenographically or electronically. Maryland Rule 2-541 (d)(3). After the hearing, the master writes a report and recommendation. The parties are either notified of the recommendations on the record at the end of the hearing or by written notice by mail, which is sent between 3-30 days after the hearing. Maryland Rule 9-207(c). If either or both parties do not agree with the recommendations, he or she may file exceptions. This must be done, however, within 5 days of having received the recommendations, whether orally or by mail. Maryland Rule 9-207(d). The exceptions must be in writing and must specifically state what the master's alleged error was. Id. A transcript of the hearing before the master must then be ordered and filed with the court. Maryland Rule 9-207 (e). The parties then attend an exceptions hearing before a judge who reviews the proceedings below and makes an independent judgment.
The judge may affirm, reverse or modify the master's recommendations. Wenger vs. Wenger, 42 Md. App. 596, 402 A.2d 94 (1979). A final order from the master's recommendations will usually not occur until the end of the period for filing exceptions has passed and no exceptions have been filed or if exceptions have been filed, after the judge makes a ruling on the exceptions. Maryland Rule 9-207(f)(1)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salvo differenze tra Maryland e UK.


    Reference: http://www.dirittoefamiglia.it/Docs/Altri/Mediazione/perchel...
    Reference: http://www.comune.san-pietro-in-casale.bo.it/nuovo%20sito/nu...
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6