KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

material charge

Italian translation: cambiamento sostanziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material change
Italian translation:cambiamento sostanziale
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

14:45 Jan 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: material charge
XXX shall have the right to terminate this agreement for cause without observing a notice period if:

- there is any ***material charge*** in the ownership, shareholding, or control of YYY or its ultimate parent company.
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
variazione saliente,
Explanation:
sostanziale, importante, etc

Dal Codeluppi:
(important) importante; essenziale; fondamentale  m. amount: importo considerevole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-12 15:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, credevo di averlo scritto! Perché secondo me è un refuso per CHANGE, in questo contesto...
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3variazione saliente,
sabina moscatelli
3costo rilevante
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variazione saliente,


Explanation:
sostanziale, importante, etc

Dal Codeluppi:
(important) importante; essenziale; fondamentale  m. amount: importo considerevole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-12 15:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, credevo di averlo scritto! Perché secondo me è un refuso per CHANGE, in questo contesto...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Grazie ancora
Notes to answerer
Asker: ciao Sabina, grazie. Ma non mi è chiaro perché traduci "charge" con "variazione"?Mentre mi è chiara invece la scelta dell'aggettivo

Asker: Grazie mille, hai senz'altro ragione!Buon fine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Fisichella: concordo, ma preferisco sostanziale
42 mins

agree  doba: anche con "change" per "charge"
50 mins

agree  Oscar Romagnone: concordo per "rilevante"...
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costo rilevante


Explanation:
... che grava sulla ......

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294