KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

defense for contract action

Italian translation: difesa per azioni contrattuali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defense for contract action
Italian translation:difesa per azioni contrattuali
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

01:47 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real estate
English term or phrase: defense for contract action
The same contract of my previous question, I'm a bit at a loss... here's some context:

Seller agrees to substantially complete the Unit, in the manner specified in this Agreement, by a date no later than two (2) years from the date Buyer signs this Agreement subject, however, only to delays caused by matters which are legally recognized as defenses to contract actions in the jurisdiction where the building is being erected (The "Outside Date").
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
difesa per azioni contrattuali
Explanation:
proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno8 ore (2008-01-21 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "salvaguardia"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difesa per azioni contrattuali
Giovanni Pizzati
3giustificazioni (giudizialmente riconosciute) di azioni contrattualiVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giustificazioni (giudizialmente riconosciute) di azioni contrattuali


Explanation:
traduzione letterale

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difesa per azioni contrattuali


Explanation:
proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno8 ore (2008-01-21 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "salvaguardia"

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: ritardi conseguenti a controversie che siano legalmente riconosciute come inerenti alla "difesa DA azioni contrattuali..."
7 hrs
  -> grazie, sciur bacan!