KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

well and truly

Italian translation: per intero/completamente/integralmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well and truly
Italian translation:per intero/completamente/integralmente
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

13:32 Feb 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / LETTER OF CREDIT
English term or phrase: well and truly
We are bound unto purchaser in the sum of xxx euros for which payment well, and truly to be made to the purchaser, the bank binds itself, its successors and assigns by these presents.
Giorgia Dona
per intero/completamente
Explanation:
well and truly = completely. Many people remained in their hiding places until they were sure the war was well and truly over.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-15 21:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/well and truly
Selected response from:

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1per intero/completamentexxxGabriella B.
3 +1correttamente e in fede
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correttamente e in fede


Explanation:
...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1254
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Gina!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per intero/completamente


Explanation:
well and truly = completely. Many people remained in their hiding places until they were sure the war was well and truly over.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-15 21:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/well and truly

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: Hai trovato il significato idiomatico sul quale non posso che concordare, suggerendoti solo la variante "integralmente"...
3 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar