KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Probate Code /Civil Code

Italian translation: probate code (codice successorio) / codice civile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Probate Code /Civil Code
Italian translation:probate code (codice successorio) / codice civile
Entered by: Maria Rosa Fontana

11:13 Feb 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Probate Code /Civil Code
It is universally accepted in California that the probate Court has jurisdiction to determine questions of construction of a trust instrument, and to approve or to direct the modification of such. Probate Code §17200 (a) (1) (13). Additionally the grounds for reformation and revisio, then "...through a mistake of one party a written contract does not truly express the intention of thr parties..." Calif. Civil Code § 3399.


Oltre che su questo documento trovo soprattutto probate code su notifiche di udienza. Qualcuno sa dirmo come si traducono queste espressioni?
Grazi in anticipo
delma 07
probate code (codice successorio) / codice civile
Explanation:
il Probate Code è il codice che stabilisce le norme relative alla successione. Normalmente viene lasciato in inglese, vedi un paio di esempi qui sotto
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3probate code (codice successorio) / codice civile
Maria Rosa Fontana
4successioni
jokie


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probate code /civil code
probate code (codice successorio) / codice civile


Explanation:
il Probate Code è il codice che stabilisce le norme relative alla successione. Normalmente viene lasciato in inglese, vedi un paio di esempi qui sotto


    Reference: http://shop.wki.it/Ipsoa/documenti/81100000_DEM.pdf
    Reference: http://www.senato.it/japp/bgt/showdoc/showText?tipodoc=Ddlpr...
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabriella B.: OK, o anche in materia successoria
40 mins
  -> grazie gabyy

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
47 mins
  -> grazie Giovanni

agree  Oscar Romagnone: alternativamente chiamato = Codice delle successioni : repertorio completo commentato con giur/ [a cura di] Giuseppe Stassano ed. Milano : Pirola, 1987 http://opac.regione.sardegna.it/SebinaOpac/Opac?action=searc...
13 hrs
  -> ok grazie Oscar

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probate code /civil code
successioni


Explanation:
Probate code: si riferisce alle successioni, eredità.
In italiano sarebbe proprio Leggi sulle successioni.
Civil code: codice civile.
Cerca il paragrafo 17200 nel link che ti annoto


    Reference: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov./calaw
jokie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8