KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

If on any date amounts would otherwise be payable

Italian translation: Se, in qualsivoglia data, i pagamenti possono essere altrimenti effettuati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If on any date amounts would otherwise be payable
Italian translation:Se, in qualsivoglia data, i pagamenti possono essere altrimenti effettuati
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

08:19 Feb 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: If on any date amounts would otherwise be payable
(C) Netting of Payments. If on any date amounts would otherwise be payable:-
(i) in the same currency; and
(ii) in respect of the same Transaction,
by each party to the other, then, on such date, each party's obligation to make payment of any such amount will be
automatically satisfied and discharged and, if the aggregate amount that would otherwise have been payable by one
party exceeds the aggregate amount that would otherwise have been payable by the other party, replaced by an
obligation upon the party by which the larger aggregate amount would have been payable to pay to the other party the
excess of the larger aggregate amount over the smaller aggregate amount.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Se, in qualsivoglia data, i pagamenti possono essere altrimenti effettuati
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

simona trapani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Se, in qualsivoglia data, i pagamenti possono essere altrimenti effettuatisimona trapani
3 +1se, a una qualsiasi data, l'importo fosse altrimenti esigibile
Mapy
3Se, a una qualsiasi data, le somme fossero altrimenti dovute.xxxGabriella B.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if on any date amounts would otherwise be payable
Se, in qualsivoglia data, i pagamenti possono essere altrimenti effettuati


Explanation:
...

simona trapani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: in (corrispondenza di) qualsivoglia...
4 hrs
  -> grazie oscar;)

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
10 hrs
  -> grazie;)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if on any date amounts would otherwise be payable
Se, a una qualsiasi data, le somme fossero altrimenti dovute.


Explanation:
...

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if on any date amounts would otherwise be payable
se, a una qualsiasi data, l'importo fosse altrimenti esigibile


Explanation:
ciao!

Mapy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Foppa Pedretti
18 mins
  -> Grazie, :-)