KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

foregoing

Italian translation: quanto precede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foregoing
Italian translation:quanto precede
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:29 Apr 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contratto di licenza per ISP
English term or phrase: foregoing
Ciao a tutti,

non mi è del tutto chiaro a chi si riferisce il termine in oggetto.
Ecco la clausola per intero:

11.14 Assignment. Neither this Agreement nor any rights granted hereunder, nor the use of any of the Programs may be assigned, or otherwise transferred, in whole or in part, by Service Provider, without the prior written consent of XXX. XXX may assign monies due or becoming due or this Agreement in the event of a merger or sale of all or substantially all of the stock or assets of XXX without the consent of Service Provider. Any attempted assignment will be void and of no effect unless permitted by the foregoing. This Agreement shall inure to the benefit of the parties permitted successors and assigns.

Mi potreste gentilmente illuminare?:-) Si riferisce a XXX o sono fuori strada?

Grazie in anticipo
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
quanto precede
Explanation:
Non credo che si riferisca a nessuno in particolare. Di solito l'espressione "unless permitted by the foregoing" significa semplicemente "salvo quanto previsto dalle disposizioni che precedono".

Correggetemi se sbaglio.

HTH

Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Leonarda:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4quanto precede
Leonarda Coviello
5da quanto sopra.
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quanto precede


Explanation:
Non credo che si riferisca a nessuno in particolare. Di solito l'espressione "unless permitted by the foregoing" significa semplicemente "salvo quanto previsto dalle disposizioni che precedono".

Correggetemi se sbaglio.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Grazie Leonarda:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
4 mins
  -> grazie Marilina :-)

agree  Giusi Pasi
12 mins
  -> grazie Giusi e buona giornata.

agree  Oscar Romagnone
3 hrs
  -> anche a te Oscar.

agree  Paola Dossan
4 hrs
  -> e a te Paola.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
da quanto sopra.


Explanation:
foregoing
Traduzione agg. precedente, anteriore / from the -, da quanto sopra.


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294