KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

ocean bill of lading

Italian translation: polizza di carico oceanica/marittima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ocean bill of lading
Italian translation:polizza di carico oceanica/marittima
Entered by: Mariella Bonelli

08:56 Apr 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contratto di compravendita
English term or phrase: ocean bill of lading
In elenco di documenti da fornire:

"*Ocean* Bill of Lading marked “Freight Prepaid” and clean on board issued to the order of ...
Mariella Bonelli
polizza di carico oceanica (marittima)
Explanation:
Esempio;

“porto di imbarco e di sbarco nella polizza di carico oceanica marittima"

http://www.expressinternational.unicreditimpresa.it/archivio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 12:12:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

di nulla! Ciao e buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Rosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polizza di carico oceanica (marittima)
Maria Rosa Fontana
5polizza di carico per navigazione per oceano
Gemma Monco Waters
Summary of reference entries provided
glossario finanziario - terminologia e sigle in inglese
elysee

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polizza di carico per navigazione per oceano


Explanation:
I thaught at the ragioneria, but the world ocean is not familiar, in this context

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polizza di carico oceanica (marittima)


Explanation:
Esempio;

“porto di imbarco e di sbarco nella polizza di carico oceanica marittima"

http://www.expressinternational.unicreditimpresa.it/archivio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 12:12:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

di nulla! Ciao e buon lavoro :-)

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Rosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
5 mins
  -> grazie Ivana




Reference comments


1822 days
Reference: glossario finanziario - terminologia e sigle in inglese

Reference information:
http://www.creditmanagementworld.com/glossary/internationalg...

Ocean Bill of Lading
Bill of lading including shipment on an ocean vessel, also called a "marine bill of lading".

Marine Bill of Lading
Synonymous with "ocean bill of lading."

Marine Cargo Insurance
Insurance covering loss of or damage to goods in the course of international transportation. The term is used for both air and land transportation as well as ocean transportation.

Multimodal Bill of Lading
Bill of lading covering shipment of goods by more than one means of transportation but including an ocean leg. The two major forms of multimodal bill of lading are the combined transport bill of lading and the through bill of lading. In a "combined transport bill of lading", the carrier signing the bill of lading (the "contractual carrier") frequently subcontracts the various legs to other carriers (the "actual carriers"), but still takes responsibility for delivery of the goods to the "place of delivery" and for any damage that might
occur during carriage. In a "through bill of lading", the carrier takes responsibility for the goods only up to a specified point (still called the "place of delivery") and then passes responsibility to a second carrier for "on-carriage" to the "final destination."

Multimodal Transport
Shipment of goods by more than one means of transportation but including an ocean leg (see "multimodal bill of lading").

Bill of Lading
Document signed by a transportation company (carrier) to show
receipt of goods for transportation from and to the points indicated. Although US law recognizes such a thing as a non-negotiable bill of lading, international law distinguishes bills of lading from waybills in that a bill of lading is a title document issued to order of a "consignee," who can then transfer title (legal ownership of
the goods) by endorsement and delivery ("negotiation") of the bill of lading.
Someone must present the bill of lading at the point of delivery in order to claim the goods. A waybill is not negotiable in this way and the transportation company will simply deliver the goods to the consignee. A transport document issued "consigned to order of..." is a negotiable bill of lading; one issued simply "consigned to..." is a nonnegotiable waybill. See also "multimodal bill of lading," "ocean bill of lading," "port-to-port bill of lading."

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36