KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

on site and in situ

Italian translation: in loco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on site and in situ
Italian translation:in loco
Entered by: valentina sabbatini

09:01 Apr 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on site and in situ
If Buyer gives us no opportunity to examine the defect on site and in situ,
all claims due to defects shall lapse.
valentina sabbatini
in loco
Explanation:
va bene anche in loco soltanto
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie 1000!!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in loco
Ivana Giuliani
4in situ
Donato Roberto
3on site and in place
Sarah Jane Webb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on site and in place


Explanation:
from the Farlex Thesaurus

Adv. 1. in situ - in the original or natural place or site; "carcinoma in situ"; "the archeologists left the pottery in place"
in place

I think what they mean is on the spot and on the actual item. HTH.

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberta saraceno
3 mins
  -> grazie Roberta

disagree  Donato Roberto: a me sembra una ridondanza...
1 hr
  -> Grazie Donato, cosa suggerisci?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in situ


Explanation:
Io metterei solo "in situ". Se fai una ricerca su internet, ti rendi conto che entrambe le espressioni sono usate come sinonimi.

Donato Roberto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in loco


Explanation:
va bene anche in loco soltanto

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
grazie 1000!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donato Roberto: potresti mettere entrambi i latinismi :-)
7 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: si, in inglese è un pleonasmo rafforzativo per indicare il luogo ed il punto preciso.
1 hr
  -> Grazie!