KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

but not less than all

Italian translation: l'acquisto in toto/complessivo, ma solo in toto


10:46 Sep 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: but not less than all
At any time during the Offer Period, a Remaining Member may accept the Offer by notifying the Transferor in writing that the Remaining Member intends to purchase all, but not less than all, of the Transferor Interest.
Giulio Tabossi
Italian translation:l'acquisto in toto/complessivo, ma solo in toto
Explanation:
una possibilità
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'acquisto in toto/complessivo, ma solo in totoDonatella Talpo
5e non meno di tutte
Aurelia Peressini
3 +1nella loro interezzajustdone
3nulla escluso
Oscar Romagnone
3eccettoxxxTIL Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eccetto


Explanation:
escluso , eccetto , meno che

xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'acquisto in toto/complessivo, ma solo in toto


Explanation:
una possibilità

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelia Peressini: in toto mi piace
2 mins

agree  Simona Colone
15 mins

agree  xxxGabriella B.
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e non meno di tutte


Explanation:
tutte: ribadisce il concetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-03 10:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "proprio tutte". Io in ogni caso eviterei la ripetizione.

Aurelia Peressini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nella loro interezza


Explanation:
una possibilità... forse lo metterei a fondo frase

Example sentence(s):
  • Le pensioni di vecchiaia sono cumulabili con i redditi da lavoro autonomo e dipendente nella loro interezza.

    Reference: http://www.diritto.it/materiali/previdenza/abruzzo5.html
justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Colone
6 mins
  -> grazie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nulla escluso


Explanation:
Un altro modo classico per rendere il concetto...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1254
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?