KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

bonds

Italian translation: garanzie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonds
Italian translation:garanzie
Entered by: Caterina Cutrupi

18:21 Feb 8, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / insurance
English term or phrase: bonds
Il termine si trova nella seguente frase, all'interno di un paragrafo dedicato alle polizze stipulate dalla Società cedente:
..there is no claim by or on behalf of the COMPANY pending under any of such policies or bonds as to which coverage has been questioned, denied or disputed by the underwriters of such policies or bonds.
Caterina Cutrupi
Italy
garanzie
Explanation:
Di solito in campo assicurativo si traduce così. Un'alternativa è "obbligazioni", ma qui è meno appropriata.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
Arrigo, è con ritardo che mi accorgo di non avere scelto e chiuso a suo tempo questa domanda. Ti ringrazio molto ugualmente e e ti auguro buona giornata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1garanzie
Daniel Frisano
3obblighi / vincoli
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garanzie


Explanation:
Di solito in campo assicurativo si traduce così. Un'alternativa è "obbligazioni", ma qui è meno appropriata.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Arrigo, è con ritardo che mi accorgo di non avere scelto e chiuso a suo tempo questa domanda. Ti ringrazio molto ugualmente e e ti auguro buona giornata.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ti ringrazio molto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Sordina
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obblighi / vincoli


Explanation:
Direi, guardando il Merriam (vedi link), che si possa utilizzare uno dei due termini.


5 a: an obligation made binding by a money forfeit ;

Oppure interpretare da qui:

5 d: an insurance agreement pledging surety for financial loss caused to another by the act or default of a third person or by some contingency over which the third person may have no control.

My 2 cts...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: ringrazio molto anche te, adesso vedrò quale dei due suggerimenti accettare.