KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

interim injunctive relief

Italian translation: misure cautelari d'urgenza


19:05 Feb 8, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / accordo bilaterale
English term or phrase: interim injunctive relief
It is understood that a disputing investor may initiate or continue an action that seeks interim injunctive relief and does not involve the payment of monetary damages before a judicial or administrative tribunal of the disputing Party
dani70
Italian translation:misure cautelari d'urgenza
Explanation:
Ciao Dani,

ho tratto il termine oggetto della mia proposta dal sito bilingue Eur-lex che vedi più sotto.
Per inquadrare invece un po' meglio il concetto di "interim injunctive relief" nel presente contesto, vale forse la pena di leggere il primo documento che pubblico qui di seguito: in particolare l'art. 9.4; si tratta di un accordo tra lo stato belga e il Kuwait in ordine alla regolamentazione delle attività di investimento nei rispettivi territori.
Si può vedere come in caso di controversia tra investitori e controparti, nelle more della procedura arbitrale prescelta, sia comunque possibile per l'attore chiedere alle autorità giurisdizionali ordinarie, territorialmente competenti, l'adozione di "misure cautelari urgenti" (normalmente un sequestro) in vista della migliore tutela dei propri interessi e diritti, a condizioni che queste non si risolvano nell'ingiunzione di alcun risarcimento danni.

http://www.senate.be/www/?MIval=/Registers/ViewReg&COLL=S&PO...


33. The availability of and criteria for interim injunctive relief is an important factor which the Commission must take into account in reaching this prima facie conclusion. If interim injunctive relief were not available, or if such relief was not likely adequately to protect the complainant's rights under Community law, the Commission would consider that the national proceedings did not remove the risk of harm, and could therefore commence its examination of the case
33. La possibilità di ottenere *un provvedimento urgente di tutela* ed i relativi criteri per la sua emanazione costituiscono un fattore importante di cui la Commissione deve tenere conto nel giungere a questa conclusione preliminare. Qualora non siano disponibili **misure cautelative d'urgenza** ovvero nell'ipotesi in cui tali rimedi giuridici non siano verosimilmente adeguati a tutelare opportunamente i diritti della parte ricorrente in forza della normativa comunitaria, la Commissione considererà che i procedimenti nazionali sono sufficienti ad eliminare il rischio di danno e potrà quindi avviare immediatamente l'esame del caso.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

The party that seeks interim injunctive relief is required to come up with security that is sufficient to compensate for the other party’s damages if the injunction is finally decided to be unwarranted. On the same token, a party against whom an order for interim injunctive relief has been entered can have the interim order lifted if it deposits adequate security.The general rule under Turkish law is that an appeal will not stay enforcement of the lower court’s judgment. Where enforcement of a particular judgment is sought before the appeal proceedings are concluded, the party against whom the judgment was rendered can stay enforcement until the outcome of the appeal by depositing with the court adequate security to protect the other party from anypossible damages. The request for a stay is filed with and decided by the Yargitay.The amount of such security is generally equal to the amount of the judgment, plus a reasonable margin for interest
http://www.yarsuvat-law.com.tr/pdf/faq.pdf


2.3 Injunctive Relief
In the German legal system, interim injunctive relief is possible in administrative, civil and constitutional procedures, but not in criminal courts.A good example on how injunctive relief can be used as a vehicle to preserve ecological status and maintain focus on the legal requirements in an environmental lawsuit is the Markische Schwitz Nature Reserve Case. Aprivate investor had applied for an exemption allowing him to develop asection of the Nature Reserve - the Markische Schwitz - into family housesand commercial buildings [...]
http://www.envir.ee/orb.aw/class=file/action=preview/id=3623...

Remedies and Enforcement
Injunctive Relief
Most of the countries provide some sort of injunctive relief, although the possibilities vary from one system to another and depend on the type of jurisdiction in question.
In Austria it is possible to request interim injunctive relief from the administrative court and the constitutional court. The civil and criminal procedures also allow interim and permanent injunctive relief, though they are generally used in media and commercial cases. Similarly, interim injunctive relief is possible in administrative, civil and constitutional procedures in Germany, but not in criminal courts
http://www.rec.org/REC/Publications/PPDoors/WEST/overview5.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno22 ore (2009-02-10 17:27:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Dani, buon proseguimento!
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1misure cautelari d'urgenza
Oscar Romagnone
3sgravio ingiuntivo cautelare
CRISTINA RACCA


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sgravio ingiuntivo cautelare


Explanation:
Una proposta...

Vedi link:
http://www.shirkah-finance.com/Shirkah n 03.pdf
pag. 26 e pag.29

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misure cautelari d'urgenza


Explanation:
Ciao Dani,

ho tratto il termine oggetto della mia proposta dal sito bilingue Eur-lex che vedi più sotto.
Per inquadrare invece un po' meglio il concetto di "interim injunctive relief" nel presente contesto, vale forse la pena di leggere il primo documento che pubblico qui di seguito: in particolare l'art. 9.4; si tratta di un accordo tra lo stato belga e il Kuwait in ordine alla regolamentazione delle attività di investimento nei rispettivi territori.
Si può vedere come in caso di controversia tra investitori e controparti, nelle more della procedura arbitrale prescelta, sia comunque possibile per l'attore chiedere alle autorità giurisdizionali ordinarie, territorialmente competenti, l'adozione di "misure cautelari urgenti" (normalmente un sequestro) in vista della migliore tutela dei propri interessi e diritti, a condizioni che queste non si risolvano nell'ingiunzione di alcun risarcimento danni.

http://www.senate.be/www/?MIval=/Registers/ViewReg&COLL=S&PO...


33. The availability of and criteria for interim injunctive relief is an important factor which the Commission must take into account in reaching this prima facie conclusion. If interim injunctive relief were not available, or if such relief was not likely adequately to protect the complainant's rights under Community law, the Commission would consider that the national proceedings did not remove the risk of harm, and could therefore commence its examination of the case
33. La possibilità di ottenere *un provvedimento urgente di tutela* ed i relativi criteri per la sua emanazione costituiscono un fattore importante di cui la Commissione deve tenere conto nel giungere a questa conclusione preliminare. Qualora non siano disponibili **misure cautelative d'urgenza** ovvero nell'ipotesi in cui tali rimedi giuridici non siano verosimilmente adeguati a tutelare opportunamente i diritti della parte ricorrente in forza della normativa comunitaria, la Commissione considererà che i procedimenti nazionali sono sufficienti ad eliminare il rischio di danno e potrà quindi avviare immediatamente l'esame del caso.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

The party that seeks interim injunctive relief is required to come up with security that is sufficient to compensate for the other party’s damages if the injunction is finally decided to be unwarranted. On the same token, a party against whom an order for interim injunctive relief has been entered can have the interim order lifted if it deposits adequate security.The general rule under Turkish law is that an appeal will not stay enforcement of the lower court’s judgment. Where enforcement of a particular judgment is sought before the appeal proceedings are concluded, the party against whom the judgment was rendered can stay enforcement until the outcome of the appeal by depositing with the court adequate security to protect the other party from anypossible damages. The request for a stay is filed with and decided by the Yargitay.The amount of such security is generally equal to the amount of the judgment, plus a reasonable margin for interest
http://www.yarsuvat-law.com.tr/pdf/faq.pdf


2.3 Injunctive Relief
In the German legal system, interim injunctive relief is possible in administrative, civil and constitutional procedures, but not in criminal courts.A good example on how injunctive relief can be used as a vehicle to preserve ecological status and maintain focus on the legal requirements in an environmental lawsuit is the Markische Schwitz Nature Reserve Case. Aprivate investor had applied for an exemption allowing him to develop asection of the Nature Reserve - the Markische Schwitz - into family housesand commercial buildings [...]
http://www.envir.ee/orb.aw/class=file/action=preview/id=3623...

Remedies and Enforcement
Injunctive Relief
Most of the countries provide some sort of injunctive relief, although the possibilities vary from one system to another and depend on the type of jurisdiction in question.
In Austria it is possible to request interim injunctive relief from the administrative court and the constitutional court. The civil and criminal procedures also allow interim and permanent injunctive relief, though they are generally used in media and commercial cases. Similarly, interim injunctive relief is possible in administrative, civil and constitutional procedures in Germany, but not in criminal courts
http://www.rec.org/REC/Publications/PPDoors/WEST/overview5.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno22 ore (2009-02-10 17:27:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Dani, buon proseguimento!


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q=%22misure+cau...
    Reference: http://appinter.csm.it/incontri/relaz/6737.pdf
Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1254
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
16 hrs
  -> grazie collega e buona serata!