KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

except that any conflict of law provisions

Italian translation: salvo in caso di conflitto con disposizioni di legge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:except that any conflict of law provisions
Italian translation:salvo in caso di conflitto con disposizioni di legge
Entered by: elisa vestri

09:35 Feb 13, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: except that any conflict of law provisions
This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of England, except that any conflict of law provisions that would serve to apply the law of any other state or country shall not apply.

Chiedo di nuovo umilmente il vostro aiuto per sbrogliare questa frase. Grazieee!!!
elisa vestri
salvo in caso di conflitto con disposizioni di legge
Explanation:
Cosi tradurrei io
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
grazie angioletta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salvo in caso di conflitto con disposizioni di legge
Angie Garbarino
4 +1a prescindere dagli eventuali conflitti con le disposizioni di legge
Miranda Menga
Summary of reference entries provided
Attenzione
Giuseppina Manfredi

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salvo in caso di conflitto con disposizioni di legge


Explanation:
Cosi tradurrei io

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
grazie angioletta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
3 mins
  -> grazie Marilina :)

agree  Carla Sordina
5 hrs
  -> grazie Carla :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a prescindere dagli eventuali conflitti con le disposizioni di legge


Explanation:
Questa è una formula che si usa solitament nei contratti.

Miranda Menga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: mi trovo perfettamente d'accordo. E' una formula standard e non ho nulla da eccepire.
15 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Attenzione

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_patents/471...
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:0CP7fE3LQQIJ:www.sicis....|lang_en|lang_it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 10:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://translations.launchpad.net/~encori

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 11:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dai link: disposizioni sul conflitto di leggi

Giuseppina Manfredi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barbara Micheletto: per me avevi ragione tu! "non si applicheranno eventuali disposizioni in materia di conflitto di leggi atte a comportare l'applicazione della legislazione di qualsivoglia altro stato o paese".
1 day8 hrs
  -> grazie, Barbara