KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

outstanding

Italian translation: effettivi/in essere/esercitabili/spettanti


14:57 Feb 19, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: outstanding
To be adopted, the amendement must receive the affermative vote or consent of the holders of at least 2/3 of the **oustanding members** entitled to vote on the amendement.
The articles of incorporation may supersede the 2/3 vote requirement by specifying any smaller or larger vote requirement not less than a majority of the **outstanding votes** of such members entitled to vote and not less than a majority within each when class voting applies.

Si parla di soci e di voti **straordinari**?

Grazie mille!
Lucia CARAVITA
Italy
Italian translation:effettivi/in essere/esercitabili/spettanti
Explanation:
Ciao Lucia,

credo che il tuo testo usi "outstanding" per indicare i membri in essere/con diritto di voto e i voti in essere/esercitabili/complessivi. Vedi ad esempio qui (ma su Internet potrai trovare moltissimi altri riferimenti):

At any meeting of corporation 50 percent of the **membership
of the corporation entitled to vote**, represented in person or by proxy, shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of the corporation.
If less than said number of the **outstanding members** are
represented at a meeting, a majority of the membership so
represented may adjourn the meeting from time to time without
further notice.
http://www.lisp.org/admin/Alubylaw.txt


On December 20, 2006, ARAMARK held a special meeting of its **stockholders**, at which 86 percent of the **outstanding votes** and 97 percent of the **votes actually cast** voted in favor of the adoption of the merger agreement.
http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix.zhtml?c=130030&p=irol-ne...


Così sue due piedi, non mi viene niente di meglio di "(voti/membri) effettivi/complessivi/in essere/esercitabili/spettanti" (questi ultimi due, naturalmente, solo per i voti…), ma sono sicura che tu saprai fare di meglio: :-) Non vorrei, poi, che la prima occorrenza del termine contenesse un refuso, e che il tuo testo intendesse invece “outstanding member’s equity” (magari puoi verificare con il cliente).

Spero comunque di averti offerto qualche spunto su cui lavorare.

…considerare anche tali partecipazioni al fine del calcolo della **percentuale dei diritti di voto esercitabili** nell’assemblea ordinaria. ...
www.agenziaentrate.it/ilwwcm/resources/file/eb1d8e07ea56f89...


The board must adopt a plan of conversion that
18 14 specifies the changes in the articles to comply with this
18 15 chapter, the affect of the conversion on the association's
18 16 **outstanding members' equity**, and the option or options
18 17 available to the equity holders who do not want to continue
18 18 their investment in the association.
http://www2.legis.state.ia.us/GA/76GA/Legislation/HSB/00500/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-20 07:31:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati, Lucia, non c'è proprio di che... E scusami se non ho dato riscontro alla tua "asker note", ma l'ho appena vista... Mi fa piacere, comunque, vedere che il contesto ti ha aiutato a chiarire. Alla prossima! :-)
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Mille Monica!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effettivi/in essere/esercitabili/spettanti
Monica M.
3 +1benemeriti
AeC2009
3 +1rimanenti
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rimanenti


Explanation:
"The remaining members" "The remaining votes" - or those not previously cast.
L'uso è strano, ma se il significato è lo stesso per entrambe le occorrenze allora solo questa parola può soddisfarli.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-19 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi qui
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/outstanding
adjective 3. unpaid, remaining, due, owing, ongoing, pending, payable, unsettled, unresolved, uncollected

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
15 mins
  -> grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benemeriti


Explanation:
Non mi sento di affermarlo con certezza ma se guardi qui:

http://slp.kiwanis.org/circlek/magazine/08-11-24/November_ou...

e qui: http://slp.kiwanis.org/circlek/magazine/08-11-24/November_ou...

potresti giungere alla stessa conclusione.

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: non l'ho mai trovato...ma secondo me è inteso così, outstanding come "rilevanti, eminenti", non rimanenti
1 hr
  -> Tks..., :-)) In molte organizzazioni e associazioni esistono i: http://www.assu.ch/albodoro/membribenemeriti/membribenemerit...

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: ma anche voti benemeriti?
1 hr
  -> good question..., :-(

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effettivi/in essere/esercitabili/spettanti


Explanation:
Ciao Lucia,

credo che il tuo testo usi "outstanding" per indicare i membri in essere/con diritto di voto e i voti in essere/esercitabili/complessivi. Vedi ad esempio qui (ma su Internet potrai trovare moltissimi altri riferimenti):

At any meeting of corporation 50 percent of the **membership
of the corporation entitled to vote**, represented in person or by proxy, shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of the corporation.
If less than said number of the **outstanding members** are
represented at a meeting, a majority of the membership so
represented may adjourn the meeting from time to time without
further notice.
http://www.lisp.org/admin/Alubylaw.txt


On December 20, 2006, ARAMARK held a special meeting of its **stockholders**, at which 86 percent of the **outstanding votes** and 97 percent of the **votes actually cast** voted in favor of the adoption of the merger agreement.
http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix.zhtml?c=130030&p=irol-ne...


Così sue due piedi, non mi viene niente di meglio di "(voti/membri) effettivi/complessivi/in essere/esercitabili/spettanti" (questi ultimi due, naturalmente, solo per i voti…), ma sono sicura che tu saprai fare di meglio: :-) Non vorrei, poi, che la prima occorrenza del termine contenesse un refuso, e che il tuo testo intendesse invece “outstanding member’s equity” (magari puoi verificare con il cliente).

Spero comunque di averti offerto qualche spunto su cui lavorare.

…considerare anche tali partecipazioni al fine del calcolo della **percentuale dei diritti di voto esercitabili** nell’assemblea ordinaria. ...
www.agenziaentrate.it/ilwwcm/resources/file/eb1d8e07ea56f89...


The board must adopt a plan of conversion that
18 14 specifies the changes in the articles to comply with this
18 15 chapter, the affect of the conversion on the association's
18 16 **outstanding members' equity**, and the option or options
18 17 available to the equity holders who do not want to continue
18 18 their investment in the association.
http://www2.legis.state.ia.us/GA/76GA/Legislation/HSB/00500/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-20 07:31:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati, Lucia, non c'è proprio di che... E scusami se non ho dato riscontro alla tua "asker note", ma l'ho appena vista... Mi fa piacere, comunque, vedere che il contesto ti ha aiutato a chiarire. Alla prossima! :-)

Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Grazie Mille Monica!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ... andando avanti con il testo infatti si parla delle diverse categorie di membership con / senza diritto di voto. Quindi direi che la tua analisi / proposta ha senso. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
15 hrs
  -> Grazie, Arrigo.