KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Covenant to pay

Italian translation: Clausola per il pagamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Covenant to pay
Italian translation:Clausola per il pagamento
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

08:55 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Covenant to pay
Covenant to pay
The Chargor covenants with the Agent that it will on demand pay and discharge each of the secured obligations when due to the Agent.
Federica Grimaldi
Italy
Clausola per il pagamento
Explanation:
si tratta di una pattuizione. nella tua frase, poi, "covenants" significa pattuisce.
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Clausola per il pagamento
Maria Elena Tondi
3pattuisce/stabilisce di saldare/corrispondereStudioErrante


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covenant to pay
Clausola per il pagamento


Explanation:
si tratta di una pattuizione. nella tua frase, poi, "covenants" significa pattuisce.

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
19 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattuisce/stabilisce di saldare/corrispondere


Explanation:
credi che possa suonare bene???!!!

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3