KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

by way of illustration or emphasis only

Italian translation: volti ad illustrare o enfatizzare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by way of illustration or emphasis only
Italian translation:volti ad illustrare o enfatizzare
Entered by: cleobella

06:56 Mar 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / charge over shares
English term or phrase: by way of illustration or emphasis only
the words "including" and "in particular" shall be construed as being by way of illustration or emphasis only and shall not be construed as, nor shall they take effect as, limiting the generality of any foregoing words;
Federica Grimaldi
Italy
volti ad illustrare o enfatizzare
Explanation:
"I termini 'compreso, compresa (e loro forme plurali), e 'in particolare' dovranno essere interpretati soltanto come volti ad illustrare o enfatizzare..."

Oppure

"I termini 'compreso', e suoi derivati, e 'in particolare'sono usati soltanto allo scopo di illustrare ed enfatizzare i vari concetti a cui sono riferiti..."

Solo un paio di idee...di getto.
Spero sia utile.Ciao!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volti ad illustrare o enfatizzare
cleobella
4 +1a titolo diLACRI


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volti ad illustrare o enfatizzare


Explanation:
"I termini 'compreso, compresa (e loro forme plurali), e 'in particolare' dovranno essere interpretati soltanto come volti ad illustrare o enfatizzare..."

Oppure

"I termini 'compreso', e suoi derivati, e 'in particolare'sono usati soltanto allo scopo di illustrare ed enfatizzare i vari concetti a cui sono riferiti..."

Solo un paio di idee...di getto.
Spero sia utile.Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
2 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a titolo di


Explanation:
.

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colman
1 hr