KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

act of public enemy

Italian translation: atto di un nemico pubblico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:act of public enemy
Italian translation:atto di un nemico pubblico
Entered by: Paola Cardone

12:56 Apr 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: act of public enemy
intervention of military forces, act of public enemy, embargo...
Paola Cardone
Italy
atto di un nemico pubblico
Explanation:
ovvero di una nazione con la quale si è in guerra

PUBLIC ENEMY - This word, used in the singular number, designates a nation at war with the United States, and includes every member of such nation. To make a public enemy, the government of the foreign country must be at war with the United States; for a mob, how numerous soever it may be, or robbers, whoever they may be, are never considered as a public enemy.

A common carrier is exempt from responsibility, whenever a loss has been occasioned to the goods in his charge by the act of a public enemy, but the burden of proof lies on him to show that the loss was so occasioned.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1atto di un nemico pubblico
Gian
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
boicottaggi, scioperi e serrate di ogni genere, tumulti e sommosse

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atto di un nemico pubblico


Explanation:
ovvero di una nazione con la quale si è in guerra

PUBLIC ENEMY - This word, used in the singular number, designates a nation at war with the United States, and includes every member of such nation. To make a public enemy, the government of the foreign country must be at war with the United States; for a mob, how numerous soever it may be, or robbers, whoever they may be, are never considered as a public enemy.

A common carrier is exempt from responsibility, whenever a loss has been occasioned to the goods in his charge by the act of a public enemy, but the burden of proof lies on him to show that the loss was so occasioned.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
3 hrs