KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

to press charges

Italian translation: denunciare/intraprendere azioni legali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to press charges
Italian translation:denunciare/intraprendere azioni legali
Entered by: Letizia Alhaique Caioli

16:20 Jun 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to press charges
The Organizers reserve the right to perform any verification that they feel is justified, to request any written proof necessary, and if applicable, **to press charges**.

Sarò cotta, ma non capisco cosa vuol dire :-((
sabina moscatelli
Italy
denunciare/intraprendere azioni legali
Explanation:
o esprssione analoga adatta al contesto
Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Grading comment
E' perfetto "Intraprendere azioni legali". Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1denunciare/intraprendere azioni legaliLetizia Alhaique Caioli
4sporgere denunciaScience451
4accusare, fare delle accuse
Marina Fracchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accusare, fare delle accuse


Explanation:
non so quale sia il contesto qui, ma solitamente questo è il modo per dire appunto "accusare"

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denunciare/intraprendere azioni legali


Explanation:
o esprssione analoga adatta al contesto
Buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:MpU9-98BxMMJ:home.t-onl...
Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
E' perfetto "Intraprendere azioni legali". Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
11 mins
  -> Grazie!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporgere denuncia


Explanation:
another option

HTH

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52