KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Indemnity to Principals clause

Italian translation: clausola indennizzo dei principali


12:47 Aug 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Indemnity to Principals clause
General Third Party insurance {...} such insurance shall contain an Indemnity to Principals clause
xxxrosalia
Italian translation:clausola indennizzo dei principali
Explanation:
Principal = A leader, chief, or head; one who takes the lead; one who acts independently, or who has controlling authority or influence; as, the principal of a faction, a school, a firm, etc.; - distinguished from a subordinate, abettor, auxiliary, or assistant. (Webster's)

Principal = (chief, as of a firm) principale (Marolli)
Selected response from:

Manuela Bongioanni
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clausola indennizzo dei principali
Manuela Bongioanni
2Non è una risposta
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnity to principals clause
clausola indennizzo dei principali


Explanation:
Principal = A leader, chief, or head; one who takes the lead; one who acts independently, or who has controlling authority or influence; as, the principal of a faction, a school, a firm, etc.; - distinguished from a subordinate, abettor, auxiliary, or assistant. (Webster's)

Principal = (chief, as of a firm) principale (Marolli)

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indemnity to principals clause
Non è una risposta


Explanation:
Prova a vedere nei siti in lingua inglese "Indemnity to Principals clause" + insurance
Ci sono varie tipologie di principals (landowner, municipalities ecc.)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50