KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

civil strife

Italian translation: guerra civile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil strife
Italian translation:guerra civile
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

12:38 Feb 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: civil strife
"5.7 This Agreement may be terminated as to the Receiving Party in the event that the voting power of Parent through its direct or indirect ownership of the shares of that Subsidiary becomes ineffective either by reason of the nationalisation of the industry in which it operates or by reason of decree or order of a competent court or by reason of the intervention of any governmental or military power in the affairs of such subsidiary whether or not accompanied by civil strife. "
Elena Simonelli
Italy
guerra civile
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
Mi sembrava strano che prendessero in considerazione questo caso e pensavo che potesse essere qualche controversia commerciale...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guerra civile
Maurizio Valente
4guerra civile
Stefano Vazzola


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guerra civile


Explanation:
*

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Grazie.
Mi sembrava strano che prendessero in considerazione questo caso e pensavo che potesse essere qualche controversia commerciale...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giampiero budetta
29 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Preite: anche tensioni sociali o sommosse popolari, non proprio guerra
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Michele Balduzzi: c'è anche l'espressione "moti popolari", no?
3 hrs
  -> grazie

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guerra civile


Explanation:
spesso sinonimo di civil war

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-22 12:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi i titoli dei libri nella bobliografia di questo sito: http://heiwww.unige.ch/ri/Articles/KolbArt_2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-22 12:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi i titoli dei libri nella bobliografia di questo sito: http://heiwww.unige.ch/ri/Articles/KolbArt_2.pdf

Stefano Vazzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian