KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

recoupable

Italian translation: deducibile dai proventi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoupable
Italian translation:deducibile dai proventi
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

15:56 Oct 28, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: recoupable
Non riesco a capire cosa si intende con:

"Non-refundable, recoupable advance"

Forse "acconto non rimborsabile ma risarcibile"? Ma qual è la differenza?
Manuela Cravotta
Italy
deducibile dai proventi
Explanation:
Da vari contratti disponibili online, deduco che si tratta di un anticipo che non e' rimborsabile, ma che viene scalato da eventuali proventi, vedi per esempio qui:

(9) Advances: Royalty "advances" are basically pre-payments of estimated royalties. They are non-refundable but recoupable, meaning they can be paid back to the record company from artist’s earnings only. They come in different forms, the obvious being an advance payable upon execution of an exclusive recording agreement.
http://www.leflaw.com/index.php?module=pagemaster&PAGE_user_...
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Ho scelto solo deducibile, grazie mille per il riferiemento!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anticipo non rimborsabile e in parte soggetta a trattenute
clarinet3
2deducibile dai proventixxxsilvia b


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticipo non rimborsabile e in parte soggetta a trattenute


Explanation:
Secondo me "recoupable" potrebbe avere più il significato della seconda definizione (vedi sotto), visto che come descritto nella frase la somma non è rimborsabile.

Recoupment [rι'ku:pmənt / re·coup·ment] s. (non com.) 1 indennizzo, rimborso, risarcimento 2 (dir.) trattenuta (di parte di somma dovuta).

Spero di esserti stata di aiuto :)

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deducibile dai proventi


Explanation:
Da vari contratti disponibili online, deduco che si tratta di un anticipo che non e' rimborsabile, ma che viene scalato da eventuali proventi, vedi per esempio qui:

(9) Advances: Royalty "advances" are basically pre-payments of estimated royalties. They are non-refundable but recoupable, meaning they can be paid back to the record company from artist’s earnings only. They come in different forms, the obvious being an advance payable upon execution of an exclusive recording agreement.
http://www.leflaw.com/index.php?module=pagemaster&PAGE_user_...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ho scelto solo deducibile, grazie mille per il riferiemento!