KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

press up

Italian translation: incrementare / "gonfiare"


16:07 Oct 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: press up
Licensee shall not press up stocks of Recordings in excess of its normal trading requirements during the last three (3) months of the Term hereof.
Manuela Cravotta
Italy
Italian translation:incrementare / "gonfiare"
Explanation:
in questo contesto solamente
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In questo contesto è perfetto, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2stamparedoba
4incrementare / "gonfiare"xxxMaudarg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementare / "gonfiare"


Explanation:
in questo contesto solamente

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In questo contesto è perfetto, grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stampare


Explanation:
Non è il mio campo ma "to press up records" vuol dire strampare musica su disco.

Se ti pare abbia senso nel contesto potrebbe voler dire che al licenziatario non è consentito stampare incisioni registrate (probabilmente oggi CD!) in quantità superiori ai loro requisiti di mercato negli ultimi 3 mesi della licenza in modo che non rimangano con enormi quantità di CD invenduti in magazzino.

vedi ad esempio:

Yeah, in the early days it was, take out a loan at the bank, press up records, take ‘em on the road and sell. them at indie shops and right to the clerks ...
www.tapeop.com/magazine/bonuspdfs/bobmould.pdf


It was hard to press up records. It's very easy to make a CD now, and it's cheap. There is an entire business now of finding these bands. ...
https://www.taxi.com/faq/ar/konowitch-b.html - 57k

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg: sono d'accordo.Ho digitato una frase completa ed il risultato non e' quello che avrei voluoto
26 mins
  -> Grazie Maureen!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria Grabriela!