KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

credit royalties

Italian translation: accreditare diritti di licenza


14:40 Oct 31, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: credit royalties
Should this Agreement cover more than one Master Recording, then in the determination of royalties due, Licensee shall not cross-collateralize such separate advance, i.e. credit royalties due from the sale of one Recording against the unrecouped advance account in respect of another.
Manuela Cravotta
Italy
Italian translation:accreditare diritti di licenza
Explanation:
in sintesi: non si possono effettuare compensazioni ma contabilizzare ogni voce separatamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me la frase è "to credit .... against ...."
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca! Credit è proprio un verbo in questo caso... adesso ha tutto più senso!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accreditare diritti di licenza
Francesca Pesce
4credito sui diritti d'autore, derivante dalle vendite...
clarinet3
4royalty a favoreRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royalty a favore


Explanation:
ossia esigibili, non dovute
raffaella

Mediamente una agenzia di viaggio genera circa € 100.000 di volume annuo con una royalty a favore pari a € 2.000;. Come registrarsi ...


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Pesce: Raffaella, sei sicura che credit in questo caso non sia verbo?
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accreditare diritti di licenza


Explanation:
in sintesi: non si possono effettuare compensazioni ma contabilizzare ogni voce separatamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me la frase è "to credit .... against ...."

Francesca Pesce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca! Credit è proprio un verbo in questo caso... adesso ha tutto più senso!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba
3 hrs
  -> grazie doba!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credito sui diritti d'autore, derivante dalle vendite...


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2