KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

To the best of their knowledge

Italian translation: per quanto a loro conoscenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the best of their knowledge
Italian translation:per quanto a loro conoscenza
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

15:39 Mar 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: To the best of their knowledge
...information and belief".

WHEREAS, ***to the best of their knowledge, information and belief***, XXX (NAME) and XXX (NAME) conclude that, in view of particular differences between their respective marks when compared in their entireties...............

Ho compreso il significato, ma come renderlo in italiano legalese??

Grazie in anticipo,

Giulia
Giulia Barontini
Italy
per quanto a loro conoscenza
Explanation:
Diz. Picchi, Hoepli:

to the best of my knowledge=per quanto/a quanto ne so;

to the best of my belief=per quanto ne so;

Mentre infatti questi dovevano presentare una documentazione dettagliata che attestasse il loro reddito, agli stranieri bastava una dichiarazione del consolato di appartenenza che dicesse che "per quanto a loro conoscenza" il soggetto straniero presentava i requisiti. .
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:sv0wRlOBIcwJ:www.ecn.or...
Selected response from:

Mario Della Rocca
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Giulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per quanto a loro conoscenza
Mario Della Rocca
4nei limiti delle informazioni in loro possesso
Maria Giulia La Rosa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the best of their knowledge,..
per quanto a loro conoscenza


Explanation:
Diz. Picchi, Hoepli:

to the best of my knowledge=per quanto/a quanto ne so;

to the best of my belief=per quanto ne so;

Mentre infatti questi dovevano presentare una documentazione dettagliata che attestasse il loro reddito, agli stranieri bastava una dichiarazione del consolato di appartenenza che dicesse che "per quanto a loro conoscenza" il soggetto straniero presentava i requisiti. .
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:sv0wRlOBIcwJ:www.ecn.or...



    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:sv0wRlOBIcwJ:www.ecn.or...
Mario Della Rocca
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Giulia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Riccardo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nei limiti delle informazioni in loro possesso


Explanation:
è una frase che ho visto spesso - mi pare che si adatti

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian