KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

enforce copyright infringement

Italian translation: vigilare sulle violazioni del copyright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enforce copyright infringement
Italian translation:vigilare sulle violazioni del copyright
Entered by: Luisa Fiorini

12:37 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Rapporto sulle nuove leggi in ambito di Proprietà Intellettuale
English term or phrase: enforce copyright infringement
i) On the issue of IP rights enforcement against counterfeiting and piracy, the Review recommended:
• Matching penalties in the physical and digital world for IP infringement by 2008. Currently, the maximum penalty for online infringement is 2 years imprisonment, but it would be brought up to that for offline infringement, which is 10 years imprisonment.
• Giving Trading Standards the power and duty to **enforce copyright infringement**. This would ensure that preventing the sale of copyright infringing goods, such as counterfeit CDs, would become a duty of the Trading Standards agencies throughout the country.

Non capisco che significato assuma il verbo enforce in questa frase: fare rispettare/osservare le violazioni sul coyright. Non ha molto senso, o sbaglio?

TIA
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
vigilare sulle violazioni del copyright
Explanation:
intende dire che sono autorizzati a intraprendere tutte le azioni legali a protezione del copyright, cominciando ovviamente dal controllo che il diritto di copyright sia rispettato.
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
Alla fine ho tradotto enforce con vigilare. Grazie Mille a tutti!! Buona Pasqua.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perseguire le violazioni del copyright
Actavano
4vigilare sulle violazioni del copyright
favaro
4far rispettare / applicare la normativa sul copyright
Adele Oliveri
3individuare / smascherare / identificare violazioni di copyright
Laura Massara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilare sulle violazioni del copyright


Explanation:
intende dire che sono autorizzati a intraprendere tutte le azioni legali a protezione del copyright, cominciando ovviamente dal controllo che il diritto di copyright sia rispettato.

favaro
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Alla fine ho tradotto enforce con vigilare. Grazie Mille a tutti!! Buona Pasqua.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuare / smascherare / identificare violazioni di copyright


Explanation:
:)))

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perseguire le violazioni del copyright


Explanation:
L'industria musicale paga la RIAA per investigare e perseguire le violazioni al copyright. Loro non ci pagano un penny per farlo. ...
punto-informatico.it/p.aspx?id=208952&r=PI -

Give Trading Standards the power to enforce copyright infringement (giving them the power and duty to enforce, and the power to test purchases, enter premises, and inspect and seize goods and documents).
http://weatherall.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_weatherall_archive...



Actavano
Dominican Republic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: o punire
8 hrs
  -> Grazie halifax

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far rispettare / applicare la normativa sul copyright


Explanation:
enforce è un verbo stupendo che però dà un sacco di problemi anche a me :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian