KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Taxation & Customs

get less of something you tax.

Italian translation: avrete sempre un ritorno inferiore da ciò (sembra trattarsi di nivestimento) che è soggetto ad impos


16:07 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / newspaper article
English term or phrase: get less of something you tax.
The president's proposals didn't simply provide a short-term stimulus. They did provide a stimulus, but they also did far more: By lowering the cost of capital, the president's proposals improved the inherent efficiency of the economy. We know that you always get less of something you tax. By lowering the taxes on capital, the proposals encouraged increased long-term investment. Increased long-term investment in turn improves the long-term outlook of the economy. It makes the economy more productive. With additional capital, labor output rises. And with rising labor output the demand for labor increases.

Sound monetary policy from the Fed complemented the tax cuts, of course. The combined effect was essentially an unleashing of the economic power that rises so naturally in a free-market economy. That power comes, at its roots, from risk-takers and investment capital.
nic
Italian translation:avrete sempre un ritorno inferiore da ciò (sembra trattarsi di nivestimento) che è soggetto ad impos
Explanation:
una possibile soluzione.
Ciao
Selected response from:

Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avrete sempre un ritorno inferiore da ciò (sembra trattarsi di nivestimento) che è soggetto ad impos
Ennio Delle Piane
3l'imposizione fiscale determina una contrazionemaria camilla zelaschi
3che le tasse incidono sempre sul loro oggetto
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avrete sempre un ritorno inferiore da ciò (sembra trattarsi di nivestimento) che è soggetto ad impos


Explanation:
una possibile soluzione.
Ciao

Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: more tax = less value -the idea is right
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che le tasse incidono sempre sul loro oggetto


Explanation:
E' solo un modo diverso. Cercavo di trovare un modo di esprimere il concetto in poche parole, visto che è un articolo.

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'imposizione fiscale determina una contrazione


Explanation:
"è noto che si ha sempre una contrazione di quanto è soggetto a tassazione" oppure "è noto che l'imposizione fiscale determina sempre una contrazione" (presumo del business in senso lato).
Sono solo altre due possibilità.

maria camilla zelaschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian