KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Taxation & Customs

given

Italian translation: redatto e firmato presso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:given
Italian translation:redatto e firmato presso
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

18:09 Sep 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: given
The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales here certifies that:
The Company xxx was incorporated under the Companies Act 1985 on x/x/xxxx.

Given at Companies House, Cardiff the xx/xx/xxxx
Cinzia Marcelli
redatto e firmato presso
Explanation:
E' una forma legale che sta ad indicare la redazione e la sottoscrizione dell'atto.

La formula completa solitamente adottata da avvocati o notai è la seguente:
"given under my hand and sealed" la cui traduzione è "redatto, firmato e sigillato di mio pugno".

Ciao, mv
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Molte grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redatto e firmato presso
Marilina Vanuzzi
4redatto al sito
Rosanna Palermo
4Depositato presso
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depositato presso


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redatto al sito


Explanation:
Given ha molti significati. In questo caso pero' penso che il documento sia stato "dato" nel senso di redatto non "lasciato da qualche parte" o "dato"


    Reference: http://www.itchiavari.org/set/guida/carta.html
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redatto e firmato presso


Explanation:
E' una forma legale che sta ad indicare la redazione e la sottoscrizione dell'atto.

La formula completa solitamente adottata da avvocati o notai è la seguente:
"given under my hand and sealed" la cui traduzione è "redatto, firmato e sigillato di mio pugno".

Ciao, mv

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Molte grazie!