KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Taxation & Customs

passport (verb)

Italian translation: trasferire/passare/raggiungere


08:53 Oct 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: passport (verb)
Context: Credit institutions may take advantage of the single passport regime and passport into Malta from Italy.
schnuck
Italian translation:trasferire/passare/raggiungere
Explanation:
"effettuare le operazioni di trasferimento a M. dall'I."
In rete è presente il verbo 'passaportare' (www.agricoltura.regione.lombardia.it/admin/rla_Documenti/1-... ) nel senso di trasportare in un paese straniero. In questo caso trattandosi di Credit Institutions, è probabile che 'trasferire' renda l'idea.
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trasferire/passare/raggiungere
SilvanaCollura
2consentire il passaggio (?)
Gianni Pastore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trasferire/passare/raggiungere


Explanation:
"effettuare le operazioni di trasferimento a M. dall'I."
In rete è presente il verbo 'passaportare' (www.agricoltura.regione.lombardia.it/admin/rla_Documenti/1-... ) nel senso di trasportare in un paese straniero. In questo caso trattandosi di Credit Institutions, è probabile che 'trasferire' renda l'idea.


    www.emdlex.com/page.asp?id=2234&pid=223 - 8k
    Reference: http://www.agricoltura.regione.lombardia.it/admin/rla_Docume...
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: slight differences, but generally good
26 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Preite
2 hrs
  -> grazie

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consentire il passaggio (?)


Explanation:
It's a bit of a guessing and (also) I am not an expert in field, but that "Malta into Italy" might mean a "passaggio" of someone/something thru the customs.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian