ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

making good defects

Italian translation: garanzia per vizi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making good defects
Italian translation:garanzia per vizi
Entered by: cleobella

21:13 Oct 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Metal framework contract
English term or phrase: making good defects
Si tratta di una voce della garanzia di esecuzione lavori per un contratto settore edilizia.

"Expiry:
The issue of the certificate of ***making good defects*** in accordance with the terms of the Contract which shall be conclusive for the purposes of the Guarantee Bond."

Qualche idea? Grazie mille in anticipo!
cleobella
Italy
garanzia per vizi
Explanation:
potrebbe essere la voce corrispondente, dato che si incontra spesso e sembra affrontare la stessa materia

www.notiziariogiuridico.it/vizi.html
www.lexolution.it/old_site/garanzie/garanzia.html
www.federconsveneto.it/prodotti difettosi.htm
www.studiogiuridico.it/approfondimenti/vizivend.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2garanzia per viziFrancesca Pegazzano
4riparazione dei difetti
Vittorio Preite
2 +1certificato di abitabilità o certificato di agibilitàMoushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificato di abitabilità o certificato di agibilità


Explanation:
Da quello che ho letto, credo che sia questo ma non sono sicura.

Once works on site have been completed, the 12 months Defects Liability Period takes effect (6 months for very small projects). During this period, the contractor is responsible for attending to any defects which have become apparent, other than user-inflicted damage or wear and tear. The users may report such defects to the project officer via their School/Unit reporting officer. At the end of the Defects Liability Period, the project officer/architect and consultants will carry out an inspection to record defective or outstanding work which must be addressed.
Once outstanding defects have been attended to, the architect will issue the Certificate of Making Good Defects to the contractor, following which the remaining 2.5% retention monies are released. The Final Certificate for the contract is then issued.
http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/estates/planningcompletion10.htm...


Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Olivetti: meglio allora "certificato di collaudo", l'abitabilità la rilascia il comune
9 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garanzia per vizi


Explanation:
potrebbe essere la voce corrispondente, dato che si incontra spesso e sembra affrontare la stessa materia

www.notiziariogiuridico.it/vizi.html
www.lexolution.it/old_site/garanzie/garanzia.html
www.federconsveneto.it/prodotti difettosi.htm
www.studiogiuridico.it/approfondimenti/vizivend.htm

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaola75
6 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riparazione dei difetti


Explanation:
The issue of the certificate of ***making good defects*** in accordance
L'emissione del certificato di "riparazione dei difetti" secondo .......

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121