KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

settlement

Italian translation: accordo finale


00:09 Jul 18, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: settlement
"Funder's Outlay means the aggregate of all sums paid or incurred by the Funder, in respect of Claimant’s Legal Costs, or in respect of Adverse Costs or Security for Costs paid before any final determination of the Proceedings by way of final **Settlement** or Court judgment, plus: [...]"

"Accordo" giudiziale o stragiudiziale?
Paolo Troiani
Italy
Italian translation:accordo finale
Explanation:
Il senso è come interpreti tu, vista l'alternativa che segue, ma io mi atterrei al testo tale e quale, poiché va bene com'è.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accordo finale
Giusi Pasi
4accordo stragiudiziale
Francesca-B
4in via transattiva
cristianac


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final settlement
accordo finale


Explanation:
Il senso è come interpreti tu, vista l'alternativa che segue, ma io mi atterrei al testo tale e quale, poiché va bene com'è.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in via transattiva


Explanation:
direi così


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-07-18 07:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. direi di natura stragiudiziale

cristianac
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordo stragiudiziale


Explanation:
Penso si riferisca ad un accordo stragiudiziale della controversia, infatti subito dopo segue 'or Court Judgement' che si riferisce invece ad una decisione del Tribunale.

Francesca-B
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian