KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

individual creditors (but not corporate creditors)

Italian translation: singoli creditori (o creditori privati) e creditori aziendali (o aziende creditrici)


06:39 May 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / joint administration for credits
English term or phrase: individual creditors (but not corporate creditors)
Formal notice of the meeting is attached on Form 2.20B and creditors of the Company are encouraged to express their view either by attending in person, by submitting a proxy (voting card) empowering the chairman to vote on their behalf or by appointing a representative to attend and vote on their behalf. I will act as chairman of this meeting and as such, any proxies provided to me will be voted in accordance with the instructions given on the proxy by the creditor or, where no specific instruction is given, the proxy will be voted in favour of the proposals. A proxy form (Form 8.2) and instructions on how to fill out your proxy form are enclosed. Creditors of the Company are required to complete this form should they wish to attend the meeting, except for individual creditors (but not corporate creditors) who may attend the meeting in person and vote without having lodged a proxy form.
nic
Italian translation:singoli creditori (o creditori privati) e creditori aziendali (o aziende creditrici)
Explanation:
Direi che per "individual creditors" s'intendono singoli, ovvero individui/persone che godono di un credito, mentre i "corporate" sono le aziende, ovvero creditori aziendali o aziende creditrici, come preferisci.
individual: individuo, persona fisica, privato (Picchi)
corporate: aizendale, sociale (USA). legalmente costituito (RU) (Picchi)
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1singoli creditori (o creditori privati) e creditori aziendali (o aziende creditrici)
Adriana Esposito
3singoli creditori ordinari (e non creditori associati)
Mariateresa Varbaro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singoli creditori (o creditori privati) e creditori aziendali (o aziende creditrici)


Explanation:
Direi che per "individual creditors" s'intendono singoli, ovvero individui/persone che godono di un credito, mentre i "corporate" sono le aziende, ovvero creditori aziendali o aziende creditrici, come preferisci.
individual: individuo, persona fisica, privato (Picchi)
corporate: aizendale, sociale (USA). legalmente costituito (RU) (Picchi)

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto: direi creditori privati
24 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singoli creditori ordinari (e non creditori associati)


Explanation:
Creditors considering appointing a proxy must recognize only an individual can be appointed proxy, a corporation can not be appointed as a valid proxy.


Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4