KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

asbo

Italian translation: Anti-Social Behavior Order (misura civile imposta per comportamenti antisociali) s.b.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asbo
Italian translation:Anti-Social Behavior Order (misura civile imposta per comportamenti antisociali) s.b.

09:31 Jun 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in university law manual
English term or phrase: asbo
and you will be served an asbo (ordine comportanmento antisociale?)
wil
Anti-Social Behavior Order (misura civile imposta per comportamenti antisociali) s.b.
Explanation:
check this out:

http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/GenerateContent?CONTENT_ITEM_ID...

ASBOs (Anti-Social Behaviour Orders) were first brought into force by the Government in 1998 under the Crime and Disorder Act. This Act was a response to increasing public concern about anti-social behaviour.
What constitutes anti-social behaviour is very broad-ranging. People can be served an ASBO for:

a. Harassment of residents or passers-by
b. Verbal abuse
c. Criminal damage
d. Vandalism
e. Noise nuisance
f. Writing grafitti
g. Engaging in threatening behaviour in large groups
h. Racial abuse
i. Smoking and drinking alcohol while under age
j. Substance abuse
k. Joyriding
l. Begging
m.Prostitution
n. Kerb-crawling
o Throwing missiles
p. Assault
q. Vehicle crime

***

http://www.irsses.it/pdf/atticonvegnodevianzaminorile.PDF

l'utilizzo frequente dell'imposizione dell'Anti-social Behaviour Order, *misura civile imposta ai giovani con comportamenti borderline* (risse, razzismo, vandalismo…) ma non del tutto criminali. Il non-rispetto di un ASBO costituisce un'ulteriore infrazione.L'idea di fondo è quella di migliorare i rapporti all'interno della comunità,criminalizzando certi comportamenti che non si riesce a gestire.

***
If I were you I would leave the acronym and add an explanation between parentheses or in a footnote

;-)
Linda
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Anti-Social Behavior Order (misura civile imposta per comportamenti antisociali) s.b.
Linda 969
4ti verrà notificata un'ordinanza (ordine) per comportamento antisocialeGiorgio Testa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anti-Social Behavior Order (misura civile imposta per comportamenti antisociali) s.b.


Explanation:
check this out:

http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/GenerateContent?CONTENT_ITEM_ID...

ASBOs (Anti-Social Behaviour Orders) were first brought into force by the Government in 1998 under the Crime and Disorder Act. This Act was a response to increasing public concern about anti-social behaviour.
What constitutes anti-social behaviour is very broad-ranging. People can be served an ASBO for:

a. Harassment of residents or passers-by
b. Verbal abuse
c. Criminal damage
d. Vandalism
e. Noise nuisance
f. Writing grafitti
g. Engaging in threatening behaviour in large groups
h. Racial abuse
i. Smoking and drinking alcohol while under age
j. Substance abuse
k. Joyriding
l. Begging
m.Prostitution
n. Kerb-crawling
o Throwing missiles
p. Assault
q. Vehicle crime

***

http://www.irsses.it/pdf/atticonvegnodevianzaminorile.PDF

l'utilizzo frequente dell'imposizione dell'Anti-social Behaviour Order, *misura civile imposta ai giovani con comportamenti borderline* (risse, razzismo, vandalismo…) ma non del tutto criminali. Il non-rispetto di un ASBO costituisce un'ulteriore infrazione.L'idea di fondo è quella di migliorare i rapporti all'interno della comunità,criminalizzando certi comportamenti che non si riesce a gestire.

***
If I were you I would leave the acronym and add an explanation between parentheses or in a footnote

;-)
Linda


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
3 mins
  -> thanks, Daniela

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
6 mins
  -> thanks, Giovanni

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
8 mins
  -> thanks, Alberta

agree  giogi
11 mins
  -> thanks, Giovanna

agree  Andrea Re: Certooooo, vanno così di moda ultimamente.... quelli che si inventano acronimi al tasso di 10 al giorno dovrebbero essere sparati!!!
41 mins
  -> I sense some frustration here ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ti verrà notificata un'ordinanza (ordine) per comportamento antisociale


Explanation:
Se è questo il senso, questa è la mia proposta.
Ciao, Giorgio

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie