KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

fully committed

Italian translation: soggetto a detenzione in carcere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully committed
Italian translation:soggetto a detenzione in carcere

10:11 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in newspaer article about a man who committed a crime
English term or phrase: fully committed
he will be fully committed until liberated in due course of law.
neil
soggetto a detenzione in carcere
Explanation:
To commit> mandare in prigione, internare . To send a person to prison by virtue of a lawful authority

WEST'S LAW AND COMMERCIAL DICTIONARY
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3soggetto a detenzione in carcere
Daniela Zambrini
4ci assumeremo un impegno totaleGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soggetto a detenzione in carcere


Explanation:
To commit> mandare in prigione, internare . To send a person to prison by virtue of a lawful authority

WEST'S LAW AND COMMERCIAL DICTIONARY

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
19 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 hr

agree  luskie: d'accordissimo sul significato di 'commitment' qui
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci assumeremo un impegno totale


Explanation:
è il significato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-20 12:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Che cosa significa \'fully\'?
\'Completamente\' detenuto che significa?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-20 12:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che il contesto sia essenziale per capire.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 min
  -> grazie Noelia!

disagree  giogi: Sarà considerato coinvolto nel crimine fino alla liberazione ( e quindi trattenuto in carcere)
24 mins
  -> Sì: 'He' e non 'we'. Sul 'fully committed' penso dipenda dal contesto. Se vuol dire 'trattenuto in carcere' perchè si dice 'fully'? che vuol dire?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): luskie, Stefano Asperti