KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

trial and sentencing

Italian translation: processo e sentenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial and sentencing
Italian translation:processo e sentenza

12:06 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in law document
English term or phrase: trial and sentencing
After the preliminary diet and the intermediate diet (udeinza preliminare e intermedia) there will be the trial and sentecing diet
neil
processo e sentenza
Explanation:
eviterei di dire: l'udienza per la sentenza.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5processo e sentenzaGiorgio Testa
3 +1dibattimento e sentenzafgb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
processo e sentenza


Explanation:
eviterei di dire: l'udienza per la sentenza.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
8 mins
  -> grazie Stefano!

agree  Bilingualduo
51 mins
  -> grazie Bilingualduo!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr
  -> grazie Alberta!

agree  tinawizzy: Definitely this!
1 hr
  -> grazie Tina!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dibattimento e sentenza


Explanation:
I believe that "dibattimento" is more accurate as it refers to that part of a "procedimento" where the parties actually face eachother rather than preliminary phases.

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: alle fasi preliminare e intermedia seguirà quella dibattimentale..no, it's just a further one... have a nice afternoon!!!!
10 mins
  -> excellent proposal verbis.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): luskie, Elena Ghetti