KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

evidence in chief

Italian translation: testimonianza/deposizione principale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidence in chief
Italian translation:testimonianza/deposizione principale

15:20 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in article about a trial
English term or phrase: evidence in chief
The first phase was the evidence in chief or evidence elicited from questioning one's own witness.
wils
testimonianza/deposizione principale
Explanation:
evidence (nel contesto) = deposizione
principale perchè può esservi eventuale controinterrogatorio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-21 15:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controinterrogatorio = cross examination, fatto dall\'altra parte (dall\'accusa se il testimone è della difesa, e viceversa).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-21 15:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano si può dire tranquillament \'deposizione del teste\'
senza citare \'principale\'.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5témoignage sur interrogatoire principal //preuve principale
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4testimonianza/deposizione principaleGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
témoignage sur interrogatoire principal //preuve principale


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com/ = preuve principal

témoignage sur interrogatoire principal
eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-21 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou preuve sur interrogatoire principal (eurodicautom)


Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Ghetti: OK but this is an English to Italian question
1 hr
  -> Dear Elena, you're right, I am so sorry....I hope it was heplful anyways

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimonianza/deposizione principale


Explanation:
evidence (nel contesto) = deposizione
principale perchè può esservi eventuale controinterrogatorio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-21 15:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controinterrogatorio = cross examination, fatto dall\'altra parte (dall\'accusa se il testimone è della difesa, e viceversa).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-21 15:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano si può dire tranquillament \'deposizione del teste\'
senza citare \'principale\'.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Silvia Prendin, Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie, Giorgio Testa