KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

there was a case

Italian translation: se c'erano le basi (legali) per intentare una causa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there was a case
Italian translation:se c'erano le basi (legali) per intentare una causa

06:41 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in article about a man who writes to his lawyer asking if he can sue a neighbour who has damaged his property
English term or phrase: there was a case
the man asked his lawyer if there was a case to be made
neil
se c'erano le basi (legali) per intentare una causa
Explanation:
... se c'erano/esistevano delle basi legali per intentare una causa


E' solo un'alternativa a ciò che ti è già stato proposto.
Selected response from:

tyx
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se c'erano le basi (legali) per intentare una causa
tyx
4se c'era una causa da farsi
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
2se si poteva avviare un'azione legalehangman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se c'era una causa da farsi


Explanation:
se c'era una causa da farsi

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se c'erano le basi (legali) per intentare una causa


Explanation:
... se c'erano/esistevano delle basi legali per intentare una causa


E' solo un'alternativa a ciò che ti è già stato proposto.

tyx
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Pichler
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Marmar123
5 hrs
  -> thanks! xxx

agree  Vittorio Preite
6 hrs
  -> thanks.Very kind of you

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> thanks-too kind

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
se si poteva avviare un'azione legale


Explanation:
Oppure "se sussistevano le condizioni per avviare un'azione legale", un po' lungo ma presente su Internet

hangman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vanessa Rivera Rivier, tyx, luskie