KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Means Enquiry Court

Italian translation: Udienza per l'esame della situazione finanziaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Means Enquiry Court
Italian translation:Udienza per l'esame della situazione finanziaria

06:45 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Means Enquiry Court
He was cited to appear at a Means Enquiry Court
neil
Udienza per l'esame della situazione finanziaria
Explanation:
Not sure if such a legal procedure does exist in Italian Law system and is pefectly trnslatable - however, a "means enquiry" is an enquiry about your means, where you have to appear in Court to "..give information about your regular income and expenditure",usually because you have been insolvent and the Court has to establish if you are in a position to pay or not (see web ref below); I suppose the translation is fair,but wait and see if anyone comes out with something better. cheers
Selected response from:

tyx
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Udienza per l'esame della situazione finanziaria
tyx
1v.s.
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
means enquiry court
v.s.


Explanation:
È stato citato in giudizio per il mancato pagamento di una contravvenzione.

http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/cgi-bin/faq.exe?Category=Di...

Dalle informazioni tratte da questo sito deduco che si tratti di un tribunale amministrativo incaricato di incassare contravvenzioni non pagate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-22 07:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

può anche trattarsi del mancato pagamento di un debito.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means enquiry court
Udienza per l'esame della situazione finanziaria


Explanation:
Not sure if such a legal procedure does exist in Italian Law system and is pefectly trnslatable - however, a "means enquiry" is an enquiry about your means, where you have to appear in Court to "..give information about your regular income and expenditure",usually because you have been insolvent and the Court has to establish if you are in a position to pay or not (see web ref below); I suppose the translation is fair,but wait and see if anyone comes out with something better. cheers


    Reference: http://www.insolvencyhelpline.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.assorisparmiatori.it
tyx
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): tyx, luskie, Sigrid Pichler