KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

adoption placement

Italian translation: affidamento per adozione


12:58 Jun 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
English term or phrase: adoption placement
Report on adoption placement

is the title of a document issued for the adoption of a baby.

The document starts with:
To carry out resolution###### issued by ######
Bruno Capitelli
Italian translation:affidamento per adozione
Explanation:
innanzitutto nota il livello di confidence. Ho trovato la seguente definizione inglese dei termini:

- "foster care placement" which shall mean any administrative, adjudicatory or dispositional action, including a voluntary proceeding which may result in the placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution, group home or the home of a guardian, custodian or conservator;

- "pre-adoptive placement" which shall mean the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of adoptive placement; and

- "adoptive placement" which shall mean the permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including any administrative, adjudicatory or dispositional action or any voluntary proceeding whether the placement is made by a State agency or by a private agency or individuals, which may result in a final decree of adoption.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Qf5kIskbQYcJ:www.ccthit...

ma temo che ci siano delle differenze fra i vari paesi (es. qui si parla di India)

in ogni caso per child placement ho trovato affidamento (glossario europrogettazione e Thesaurus europeo dell'educazione (non ho più i link))

su adoption placement ho trovato la traduzione francese "placement dans un foyer adoptif" sul granddictionnaire e in logos (ma il termine non sembra esistere in Internet
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3affido preadottivo
Manuela D'Argenio
1affidamento per adozione
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affido preadottivo


Explanation:
Adoption placement:
The point at which a child begins to live with prospective adoptive parents; the period before the adoption is finalized.





    Reference: http://www.pelagus.org/encyclopedia/home-family-adoption-ter...
    Reference: http://www.aibi.it/ai/poc.htm
Manuela D'Argenio
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Ghetti: scusa, qui sembra che siano diversi: for the purpose of further foster care, pre-adoptive or adoptive placement http://www.cdhs.state.co.us/cyf/Child_Welfare/icwa/ICWA_noti...
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
affidamento per adozione


Explanation:
innanzitutto nota il livello di confidence. Ho trovato la seguente definizione inglese dei termini:

- "foster care placement" which shall mean any administrative, adjudicatory or dispositional action, including a voluntary proceeding which may result in the placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution, group home or the home of a guardian, custodian or conservator;

- "pre-adoptive placement" which shall mean the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of adoptive placement; and

- "adoptive placement" which shall mean the permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including any administrative, adjudicatory or dispositional action or any voluntary proceeding whether the placement is made by a State agency or by a private agency or individuals, which may result in a final decree of adoption.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Qf5kIskbQYcJ:www.ccthit...

ma temo che ci siano delle differenze fra i vari paesi (es. qui si parla di India)

in ogni caso per child placement ho trovato affidamento (glossario europrogettazione e Thesaurus europeo dell'educazione (non ho più i link))

su adoption placement ho trovato la traduzione francese "placement dans un foyer adoptif" sul granddictionnaire e in logos (ma il termine non sembra esistere in Internet


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thank you