KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

notice of seeking possession

Italian translation: notifica di sfratto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice of seeking possession
Italian translation:notifica di sfratto
Entered by: Raffaella Magi McCann

10:35 Feb 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / property law
English term or phrase: notice of seeking possession
It appears in a letter issued by an Estate Management Officer to a Tenant and concerning rent arrears. The whole sentence reads:

Accordingly the Association has commenced proceedings through the County Court under the valid Notice of Seeking Possession served on you previously.

TIA!!
Federica Eriani
notifica di sfratto
Explanation:
è la notifica di intimazione di sfratto, seguita dall'udienza in tribunale.
Se il contratto non è scaduto mi sembra si dica notifica di licenza di finita locazione. Nel tuo caso è la notifica di sfratto per morosità
Selected response from:

Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notifica di sfratto
Raffaella Magi McCann
3notifica di rilascio dell'immobileDelsen


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notifica di sfratto


Explanation:
è la notifica di intimazione di sfratto, seguita dall'udienza in tribunale.
Se il contratto non è scaduto mi sembra si dica notifica di licenza di finita locazione. Nel tuo caso è la notifica di sfratto per morosità

Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: o anche avviso di sfratto
25 mins
  -> grazie doba!

agree  theangel
42 mins
  -> grazie theangel!

agree  Monica Paola Burattini
1 hr
  -> grazie Monica!

agree  Alessandro di Francia
10 days
  -> grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notifica di rilascio dell'immobile


Explanation:
quale ulteriore possibilità, vista la mancanza di simmetria con i provvedimenti previsti secondo il nostro codice in materia di sfratto.



What is a Notice of Seeking Possession?

When we serve a Notice of Seeking Possession it is the first step of legal proceedings to end your tenancy. You should take it very seriously.

We could serve a legal notice in any of a number of ways. These could include posting it; handing it to you (or a joint tenant); leaving it on the property or fixing it somewhere obvious on the property or even posting it to your last known address.

We normally give you four weeks’ notice, after which we can then apply to court for a possession hearing. This notice period should be used by you to bring your tenancy back into order. For example, stop causing a nuisance, or clear your rent account. We could apply to the court at any time in the twelve months after we serve the notice, if you do not put matters right and keep to your tenancy.

In cases of severe nuisance the notice period may be shorter than four weeks.

http://www.hhp.org.uk/page_view.asp?InfoID=58


Per verificare le differenze rispetto alle procedure e per consentirti di valutare quale definizione meglio si applica al tuo caso, ti rimando alla lettura di un interessante articolo nel quale sono descritti i vari passaggi previsti dal nostro ordinamento fino alla notifica del provvedimento esecutivo di rilascio dell'immobile da parte del giudice.

http://www.reis.it/guide/locazione/risoluzionemorosita.asp

Delia

Delsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20