KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

factory (nella frase riportata; non serve il significato per sé)

Italian translation: Franco fabbrica [FOB stabilimento di produzione]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory (nella frase riportata; non serve il significato per sé)
Italian translation:Franco fabbrica [FOB stabilimento di produzione]
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:52 Feb 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / strumenti medici
English term or phrase: factory (nella frase riportata; non serve il significato per sé)
"Luxtec’s sole and exclusive liability under the warranty shall be, at Luxtec’s option, either to repair or to replace any component which fails during the warranty period due to any defect in workmanship or material F.O.B. ***factory**** if...."

segue un elenco di condizioni che riguardano la garanzia.

La frase la capisco fino a FOB (Free on board o franco a bordo), ma non capisco il factory alla fine.

Nessuna idea?
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
FOB stabilimento di produzione
Explanation:
Il FOB può essere anche da altri luoghi (magazzini or che so io), quindi va specificato ....
A

PS - lo sai che uno Scozzese ha inventato la pasta - si chiamava MacAroni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 14:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unitedlabequip.com/Information/Shipping_Informati...

FOB Factory - The FOB Point is the location where legal title transfers on items shipped between the shipping and receiving parties. Most manufacturers ship FOB factory that means the purchaser owns the equipment once it leaves the shipper's facility. Loss or damage in shipping is legally the responsibility of the party having title, which on FOB factory shipments is the purchaser. Most manufacturers will assist in filing freight claims for damage, however it remains the purchaser’s responsibility to do such filing and the terms of the original invoice still apply.
FOB Jobsite - The FOB Point is the location where legal title transfers on items shipped between the shipping and receiving parties. Loss or damage in shipping is legally the responsibility of the party having title, which on FOB Jobsite shipments is the shipper. As most manufacturers do not ship FOB Jobsite, a premium must be added if FOB Jobsite is utilized in order to pay for additional insurance to cover the transportation and handling risks.
Prepaid and Added - The shipping charges will be paid by the shipping party and added to the invoice to the purchaser over and above the items purchased costs.
Prepaid and Allowed - The shipping charges will be paid by the shipping party and not added to the invoice to the purchaser over and above the items purchased costs. In effect the shipping party absorbs the shipping costs as they have been figured into the price of the items purchased.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 14:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota più grande!
Il termine tecnico è "Franco Fabbrica" ... volevo rispondere a Andrea con una spiegazione ...
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Hhhmm, quasi quasi i punti non glieli davo ad Angela dopo la barzelletta:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FOB stabilimento di produzione
Angela Arnone
4"a nolo prepagato"
Neury


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a nolo prepagato"


Explanation:
Il termine “F.O.B. (Free On Board) factory”, è corrente nella terminologia del settore trasporto, principalmente internazionale e, nel caso specifico di questo testo vuol dire che la garanzia della merce è data dal produttore soltanto nel caso essa arrivassi alla casa del fabbricante col nolo (interno o internazionale) già pagato da chi l’ha spedito. Allora la forma usuale in italiano sarebbe “a nolo prepagato”

Neury
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FOB stabilimento di produzione


Explanation:
Il FOB può essere anche da altri luoghi (magazzini or che so io), quindi va specificato ....
A

PS - lo sai che uno Scozzese ha inventato la pasta - si chiamava MacAroni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 14:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unitedlabequip.com/Information/Shipping_Informati...

FOB Factory - The FOB Point is the location where legal title transfers on items shipped between the shipping and receiving parties. Most manufacturers ship FOB factory that means the purchaser owns the equipment once it leaves the shipper's facility. Loss or damage in shipping is legally the responsibility of the party having title, which on FOB factory shipments is the purchaser. Most manufacturers will assist in filing freight claims for damage, however it remains the purchaser’s responsibility to do such filing and the terms of the original invoice still apply.
FOB Jobsite - The FOB Point is the location where legal title transfers on items shipped between the shipping and receiving parties. Loss or damage in shipping is legally the responsibility of the party having title, which on FOB Jobsite shipments is the shipper. As most manufacturers do not ship FOB Jobsite, a premium must be added if FOB Jobsite is utilized in order to pay for additional insurance to cover the transportation and handling risks.
Prepaid and Added - The shipping charges will be paid by the shipping party and added to the invoice to the purchaser over and above the items purchased costs.
Prepaid and Allowed - The shipping charges will be paid by the shipping party and not added to the invoice to the purchaser over and above the items purchased costs. In effect the shipping party absorbs the shipping costs as they have been figured into the price of the items purchased.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 14:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota più grande!
Il termine tecnico è "Franco Fabbrica" ... volevo rispondere a Andrea con una spiegazione ...

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hhhmm, quasi quasi i punti non glieli davo ad Angela dopo la barzelletta:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh, Angela, that's TERRIBLE! :-)))
2 mins
  -> Ach, I know, but with Andrea living in Dundee, I couldn't resist

agree  doba: o anche franco fabbrica
18 mins

agree  Alfredo Tutino: franco fabbrica mi pare un po' più usato // and may the Lord taxi driver you, Angela :-) // tassista, t'assista - non ti lascerai mica spaventare da un apostrofo? // ROTFL
1 hr
  -> God, Dublin Bay prawns and free ....

agree  paolamonaco: grazie Angela, avevo proprio bisogno di una sonora risata. LOL
1 hr

agree  Valentina Viali
1 hr

agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 hrs